Wollongong, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Wollongong NSW is 20,446 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Wollongong is $836 per week ($43,472 per year). Median rent in Wollongong is $410 per week ($1,777 per month). Wollongong has a median age of 35 years, younger than the national median of 38. Wollongong has a population density of 3,547 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Wollongong is England. The most common religion is No religion (40.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wollongong is $1,950.

There were 1,315 recorded offences in Wollongong in 2025-26, a rate of 64 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (340 offences).

Population
20,446
Census 2021
Median income
$836/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$410/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
35years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Wollongong vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Wollongong is $836 a week, 9% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 814th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $410 a week, $25 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 26.5% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 35, 8 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWollongongTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$836/wk$765/wk +9%$766/wk
Household income$1,549/wk$1,704/wk −9%$1,637/wk
Rent$410/wk$385/wk +6%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,965/mo −1%$1,733/mo
Median age3543 −8 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.5%22.6% +3.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Wollongong, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Wollongong Population

20,446 residents at the 2021 Census.

Wollongong Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$836/wk
$43,472 per year
Ranked 3,020 of 14,663
Median Rent
$410/wk
$1,777 per month
Ranked 1,715 of 14,663
Median Age
35years
3 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Wollongong Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,549/wk
Median rent $410/wk
Rent to income 26.5%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Wollongong against your income

About $6,712 a month
Median rent $410/wk
Left after rent $1,139/wk
Rent share 26.5%

Wollongong Schools

20
schools nearby
12
government
1066
avg ICSEA score
8,785
total students
Smiths Hill High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 736 students
1186
ICSEA
The Illawarra Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 970 students
1159
ICSEA
Elonera Montessori School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 187 students
1108
ICSEA
St Mary Star of the Sea College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,128 students
1104
ICSEA
Keiraville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 297 students
1103
ICSEA
St Therese Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
1090
ICSEA
Wollongong Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 579 students
1084
ICSEA
St Brigid's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 175 students
1083
ICSEA
Edmund Rice College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,054 students
1083
ICSEA
Mount Ousley Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 193 students
1079
ICSEA
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,169 students
1075
ICSEA
Mount St Thomas Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 354 students
1070
ICSEA
Gwynneville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 271 students
1065
ICSEA
Wollongong West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 243 students
991
ICSEA
Coniston Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 181 students
990
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 20 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Wollongong, with a map

Wollongong Map

Wollongong, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Wollongong

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.6% (10,130) Female 50.4% (10,313)

Population Density

3,547
people per km²
20,446 people · 5.8 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,034
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.2%
China
3.0%
India
2.8%
North Macedonia
1.5%
Philippines
1.1%
New Zealand
1.1%
Vietnam
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
3.4%
Macedonian
2.3%
Arabic
2.3%
Greek
1.3%
Serbian
1.2%
Italian
1.2%
Vietnamese
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
30.5%
Australian
25.4%
Irish
10.3%
Scottish
8.8%
Italian
5.7%
Chinese
5.3%
German
3.8%
Macedonian
3.5%
Indian
2.8%
Greek
2.4%
Australian Aboriginal
1.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
40.0%
Catholic
18.2%
Anglican
8.5%
Not stated
7.1%
Eastern Orthodox
5.8%
Islam
4.3%
Christian (other)
3.2%
Hinduism
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
33.2% 6,192
Separated
3.2% 599
Divorced
9.4% 1,760
Widowed
4.9% 916
Never married
49.2% 9,185

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
48.7%
Couple: children under 15
26.7%
Couple: no children under 15
11.0%
One parent: no children under 15
7.8%
One parent: children under 15
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
37.3%
2 persons
40.4%
3 persons
12.7%
4 persons
6.3%
5 persons
2.2%
6+ persons
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Wollongong

Housing Tenure

Of the 9,526 occupied private dwellings in Wollongong at the 2021 Census, 54.5% were rented, 24.1% owned outright and 17.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.5% 240 dwellings
Owned outright
24.1% 2,297 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
17.7% 1,685 dwellings
Rented
54.5% 5,194 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 110 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
65.2%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
29.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
11.4%
2 bedrooms
52.9%
3 bedrooms
29.1%
4 bedrooms
4.9%
5 bedrooms
1.2%
6+ bedrooms
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.4%
$300-$449/mo
2.1%
$450-$599/mo
1.3%
$600-$799/mo
2.2%
$800-$999/mo
4.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
18.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
29.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
11.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
14.9%
1 vehicle
50.6%
2 vehicles
26.3%
3 vehicles
5.5%
4+ vehicles
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Wollongong

Employment

Employed full-time
35.9% 5,824 people
Employed part-time
21.1% 3,425 people
Unemployed
3.8% 623 people
Not in labour force
39.2% 6,362 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
39.3%
Managers
12.6%
Community & Personal Service
12.1%
Clerical & Administrative
11.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.9%
Sales Workers
5.9%
Labourers
4.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
3.2%
$400-$499/wk
6.4%
$500-$649/wk
5.0%
$650-$799/wk
6.0%
$800-$999/wk
6.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.2%
$4,000+/wk
9.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.1%
$1-$149/wk
2.8%
$150-$299/wk
5.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
4.2%
$500-$649/wk
4.8%
$650-$799/wk
9.6%
$800-$999/wk
10.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.8%
$3,500+/wk
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
55.8%
Did not go to work
21.7%
Walked only
12.2%
Car (passenger)
3.8%
Bus
2.2%
Train
2.1%
Bicycle
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Other
0.5%
Truck
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
17.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
38.1%
Certificate III/IV
23.1%
Postgraduate Degree
17.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.0%
Certificate I/II
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.1%
Society & Culture
15.1%
Health
15.0%
Engineering
14.6%
Education
8.3%
Creative Arts
5.5%
Information Technology
5.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.5%
Architecture & Building
4.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.2%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Vocational Education
33.1%
Primary: Government
22.9%
Secondary: Government
15.2%
Pre-school
10.1%
Secondary: Catholic
7.6%
Primary: Catholic
5.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.4%
Has need for assistance
5.6%
Need for assistance not stated
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
2,313
Arthritis
687
Asthma
682
Heart disease
496
Diabetes
457
Lung condition
352
Cancer
259
Kidney disease
239
Stroke
232
Dementia
73

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.8% 1,880
Did not provide
89.2% 15,550

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.3% 2,494
Not a volunteer
85.7% 14,985

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 35
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 23
Previously served
1.8% 319
Never served
97.9% 17,170

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
53.2%
1 child
11.7%
2 children
20.9%
3 children
9.5%
4 children
3.6%
5+ children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
79
1951: 1960
332
1961: 1970
713
1971: 1980
560
1981: 1990
369
1991: 2000
487
2001: 2010
936
2011: 2015
954
2016
381
2017
371
2018
428
2019
544
2020
228
2021
41

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

28.6%
moved in the last year
63.2%
moved in the last 5 years
5.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
13,629
Moved from NSW
3,805
Moved: same area (SA2)
1,075
Moved from overseas
205
Moved from VIC
94
Moved from QLD
81
Moved from ACT
55
Moved from SA
15
Moved from TAS
14
Moved from NT
12
Moved from WA
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.1%
5: 14 hours
31.4%
15: 29 hours
10.3%
30+ hours
6.0%
Did not do domestic work
28.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
87.5%
Step family: no other children
9.8%
Blended family: no other children
1.6%
Other couple: children only
0.4%
Intact family: other children present
0.3%
Step family: other children present
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Wollongong Crime Statistics

1,315 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
340
Traffic
295
Theft
282
Drug Offences
129
Assault
83
Property Damage
62
Other Against Person
56
Weapons
44
Sexual Offences
21
Robbery
2
Homicide
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Wollongong

The closest suburb to Wollongong is Coniston, 1.4 km away.

Coniston
1.4 km away · income $739/wk · rent $350/wk
Gwynneville
1.8 km away · income $602/wk · rent $350/wk
Mangerton
1.9 km away · income $941/wk · rent $353/wk
Mount Saint Thomas
2.3 km away · income $819/wk · rent $300/wk
West Wollongong
2.3 km away · income $759/wk · rent $370/wk
North Wollongong
2.5 km away · income $709/wk · rent $395/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Wollongong

What is the population of Wollongong NSW?

The population of Wollongong NSW is 20,446 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,547 people per km². Wollongong is ranked #139 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Wollongong?

The median personal income in Wollongong NSW is $836 per week, or $43,472 per year. The median household income is $1,549 per week. Family income is $2,034 per week. Wollongong is ranked #3,020 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Wollongong?

Median rent in Wollongong NSW is $410 per week ($1,777 per month). Rent represents 26.5% of household income, which is considered moderate. Wollongong ranks #1,715 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Wollongong?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wollongong NSW is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Wollongong?

The median age in Wollongong NSW is 35 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Wollongong a good suburb to live in?

Wollongong is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 20,446. The median income is $836/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14376. All dollar figures in AUD.