Hillsdale, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Hillsdale NSW is 5,647 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Hillsdale is $862 per week ($44,824 per year). Median rent in Hillsdale is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Hillsdale has a median age of 35 years, younger than the national median of 38. Hillsdale has a population density of 10,341 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Hillsdale is Bangladesh. The most common religion is Catholic (29.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Bengali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hillsdale is $2,167.

There were 55 recorded offences in Hillsdale in 2025-26, a rate of 10 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (30 offences).

Population
5,647
Census 2021
Median income
$862/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
35years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Hillsdale vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Hillsdale is $862 a week, 13% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 712th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, $65 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 27.5% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 35, 8 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHillsdaleTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$862/wk$765/wk +13%$766/wk
Household income$1,635/wk$1,704/wk −4%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$385/wk +17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3543 −8 yrs42
Rent share of household income27.5%22.6% +4.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Hillsdale, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Hillsdale Population

5,647 residents at the 2021 Census.

Hillsdale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$862/wk
$44,824 per year
Ranked 2,603 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
35years
3 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 1.1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Hillsdale Rent Prices & Affordability

28% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,635/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 27.5%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Hillsdale against your income

About $7,085 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $1,185/wk
Rent share 27.5%

Hillsdale Schools

33
schools nearby
18
government
1056
avg ICSEA score
11,890
total students
Lycee Condorcet The International French School Of Sydney Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,129 students
1173
ICSEA
Maroubra Junction Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 484 students
1128
ICSEA
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 187 students
1126
ICSEA
Rainbow Street Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 454 students
1122
ICSEA
St Bernard's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 287 students
1119
ICSEA
Hartford College Independent
Combined · 5-9 · 29 students
1117
ICSEA
St Mary - St Joseph Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 388 students
1109
ICSEA
St Michael's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 371 students
1104
ICSEA
Mount Sinai College Independent
Primary · K-6 · 267 students
1097
ICSEA
South Coogee Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 376 students
1095
ICSEA
St Spyridon College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 785 students
1093
ICSEA
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 402 students
1090
ICSEA
St Therese Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 608 students
1089
ICSEA
Pagewood Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 207 students
1085
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Matraville Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 369 students
1078
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 33 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Hillsdale, with a map

Hillsdale Map

Hillsdale, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Hillsdale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.9% (2,818) Female 50.1% (2,826)

Population Density

10,341
people per km²
5,647 people · 0.5 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
1.1
Persons per bedroom
$1,958
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Bangladesh
3.7%
China
3.4%
Philippines
3.3%
Brazil
3.2%
Ireland
3.0%
Iraq
2.9%
India
2.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Bengali
5.2%
Spanish
4.5%
Portuguese
3.8%
Cantonese
3.1%
Mandarin
3.0%
Indonesian
2.2%
Tagalog
1.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
15.3%
English
15.0%
Chinese
10.2%
Irish
9.0%
Filipino
4.7%
Italian
4.3%
Scottish
4.0%
Indian
3.7%
Spanish
2.3%
Australian Aboriginal
2.2%
Greek
2.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
29.9%
No religion
26.6%
Islam
8.5%
Not stated
7.0%
Anglican
5.0%
Hinduism
3.5%
Eastern Orthodox
3.2%
Buddhism
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
39.7% 1,865
Separated
3.7% 174
Divorced
9.9% 465
Widowed
3.4% 158
Never married
43.3% 2,030

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.9%
Couple: no children
24.3%
Couple: no children under 15
16.1%
One parent: no children under 15
9.8%
One parent: children under 15
8.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
29.4%
2 persons
32.6%
3 persons
19.4%
4 persons
13.1%
5 persons
4.2%
6+ persons
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Hillsdale

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,287 occupied private dwellings in Hillsdale at the 2021 Census, 55.2% were rented, 18.6% owned outright and 24.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 23 dwellings
Owned outright
18.6% 425 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
24.0% 548 dwellings
Rented
55.2% 1,263 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 33 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Semi-detached (2+ storey)
44.4%
Separate house
34.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
21.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
9.5%
2 bedrooms
58.4%
3 bedrooms
29.3%
4 bedrooms
1.9%
5 bedrooms
0.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.0%
$300-$449/mo
2.3%
$450-$599/mo
1.1%
$600-$799/mo
4.0%
$800-$999/mo
2.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
21.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
15.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
12.7%
1 vehicle
55.5%
2 vehicles
25.0%
3 vehicles
5.1%
4+ vehicles
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Hillsdale

Employment

Employed full-time
39.5% 1,609 people
Employed part-time
21.3% 866 people
Unemployed
4.3% 175 people
Not in labour force
34.9% 1,419 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
26.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.3%
Community & Personal Service
13.0%
Clerical & Administrative
12.4%
Managers
10.6%
Sales Workers
8.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.1%
Labourers
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
5.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
5.1%
$800-$999/wk
7.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.0%
$4,000+/wk
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.5%
$1-$149/wk
2.1%
$150-$299/wk
5.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.3%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.7%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500+/wk
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
58.3%
Did not go to work
16.5%
Bus
7.1%
Car (passenger)
6.3%
Walked only
6.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.7%
Bicycle
1.1%
Other
0.9%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Train
0.5%
Tram/Light Rail
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
77.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
14.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
35.9%
Certificate III/IV
26.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.9%
Postgraduate Degree
14.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.4%
Certificate I/II
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.1%
Engineering
14.9%
Society & Culture
13.5%
Health
9.8%
Education
6.7%
Creative Arts
5.8%
Architecture & Building
5.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.4%
Information Technology
5.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
24.3%
Secondary: Government
21.5%
Vocational Education
20.7%
Primary: Catholic
11.3%
Pre-school
11.1%
Secondary: Catholic
7.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.9%
Has need for assistance
4.3%
Need for assistance not stated
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
339
Asthma
164
Diabetes
135
Heart disease
88
Arthritis
83
Kidney disease
51
Lung condition
41
Stroke
40
Cancer
28
Dementia
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.7% 425
Did not provide
90.3% 3,971

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
7.5% 330
Not a volunteer
92.5% 4,085

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.5% 23
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
0.7% 30
Never served
98.7% 4,377

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
44.1%
1 child
19.0%
2 children
24.2%
3 children
9.5%
4 children
2.7%
5+ children
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
34
1961: 1970
104
1971: 1980
239
1981: 1990
329
1991: 2000
444
2001: 2010
622
2011: 2015
478
2016
133
2017
143
2018
132
2019
137
2020
39
2021
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

21.6%
moved in the last year
54.0%
moved in the last 5 years
5.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,116
Moved from NSW
762
Moved: same area (SA2)
285
Moved from overseas
42
Moved from ACT
13
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from QLD
7
Moved from WA
6
Moved from SA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.4%
5: 14 hours
26.5%
15: 29 hours
9.8%
30+ hours
7.0%
Did not do domestic work
36.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.5%
Step family: no other children
7.1%
Blended family: no other children
2.0%
Intact family: other children present
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Hillsdale Crime Statistics

55 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
30
Other Against Property
9
Assault
6
Drug Offences
5
Other Against Person
3
Sexual Offences
1
Property Damage
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Hillsdale

The closest suburb to Hillsdale is Eastgardens, 0.9 km away.

Eastgardens
0.9 km away · income $1,113/wk · rent $650/wk
Matraville
1.3 km away · income $865/wk · rent $480/wk
Maroubra
1.9 km away · income $1,026/wk · rent $540/wk
Pagewood
2.2 km away · income $849/wk · rent $460/wk
Chifley (NSW)
2.2 km away · income $841/wk · rent $400/wk
Botany
2.7 km away · income $1,153/wk · rent $550/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Hillsdale

What is the population of Hillsdale NSW?

The population of Hillsdale NSW is 5,647 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 10,341 people per km². Hillsdale is ranked #1,397 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Hillsdale?

The median personal income in Hillsdale NSW is $862 per week, or $44,824 per year. The median household income is $1,635 per week. Family income is $1,958 per week. Hillsdale is ranked #2,603 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Hillsdale?

Median rent in Hillsdale NSW is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 27.5% of household income, which is considered moderate. Hillsdale ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Hillsdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hillsdale NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Hillsdale?

The median age in Hillsdale NSW is 35 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Hillsdale a good suburb to live in?

Hillsdale is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 5,647. The median income is $862/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (27.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11918. All dollar figures in AUD.