Matraville, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Matraville NSW is 9,925 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Matraville is $865 per week ($44,980 per year). Median rent in Matraville is $480 per week ($2,080 per month). Matraville has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Matraville has a population density of 2,524 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Matraville is England. The most common religion is Catholic (36.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Cantonese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Matraville is $2,817.

There were 116 recorded offences in Matraville in 2025-26, a rate of 12 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (57 offences).

Population
9,925
Census 2021
Median income
$865/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$480/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Matraville vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Matraville is $865 a week, 13% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 705th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $480 a week, $95 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 23.1% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMatravilleTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$865/wk$765/wk +13%$766/wk
Household income$2,075/wk$1,704/wk +22%$1,637/wk
Rent$480/wk$385/wk +25%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,817/mo$1,965/mo +43%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.1%22.6% +0.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Matraville, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Matraville Population

9,925 residents at the 2021 Census.

Matraville Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$865/wk
$44,980 per year
Ranked 2,563 of 14,663
Median Rent
$480/wk
$2,080 per month
Ranked 769 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,817/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Matraville Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,075/wk
Median rent $480/wk
Rent to income 23.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Matraville against your income

About $8,992 a month
Median rent $480/wk
Left after rent $1,595/wk
Rent share 23.1%

Matraville Schools

21
schools nearby
11
government
1045
avg ICSEA score
7,726
total students
Lycee Condorcet The International French School Of Sydney Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,129 students
1173
ICSEA
Maroubra Junction Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 484 students
1128
ICSEA
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 187 students
1126
ICSEA
St Mary - St Joseph Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 388 students
1109
ICSEA
Mount Sinai College Independent
Primary · K-6 · 267 students
1097
ICSEA
St Spyridon College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 785 students
1093
ICSEA
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 402 students
1090
ICSEA
Pagewood Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 207 students
1085
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Matraville Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 369 students
1078
ICSEA
Malabar Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 244 students
1068
ICSEA
Maroubra Bay Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 269 students
1055
ICSEA
Matraville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 222 students
1046
ICSEA
Corpus Christi College Maroubra Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 755 students
1043
ICSEA
South Sydney High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 796 students
1037
ICSEA
Banksmeadow Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 268 students
1032
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 21 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Matraville, with a map

Matraville Map

Matraville, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Matraville

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.2% (4,780) Female 51.8% (5,144)

Population Density

2,524
people per km²
9,925 people · 3.9 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,521
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.5%
China
2.5%
New Zealand
2.0%
Indonesia
1.8%
Ireland
1.6%
Philippines
1.3%
Hong Kong
1.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Cantonese
3.3%
Mandarin
2.7%
Greek
2.6%
Indonesian
1.7%
Italian
1.7%
Spanish
1.6%
French
1.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
23.3%
Australian
22.9%
Irish
12.0%
Chinese
10.3%
Scottish
5.9%
Italian
5.9%
Greek
4.8%
Australian Aboriginal
4.0%
Maltese
2.5%
German
2.2%
Filipino
1.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
36.1%
No religion
26.4%
Anglican
9.1%
Not stated
6.5%
Eastern Orthodox
5.8%
Judaism
3.5%
Buddhism
2.1%
Christian (other)
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.0% 3,733
Separated
3.3% 271
Divorced
7.8% 634
Widowed
5.4% 439
Never married
37.4% 3,030

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.3%
Couple: no children under 15
24.7%
Couple: no children
19.2%
One parent: no children under 15
8.8%
One parent: children under 15
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.9%
2 persons
28.5%
3 persons
18.1%
4 persons
19.7%
5 persons
7.7%
6+ persons
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Matraville

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,459 occupied private dwellings in Matraville at the 2021 Census, 34.6% were rented, 31.6% owned outright and 30.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.3% 44 dwellings
Owned outright
31.6% 1,093 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.9% 1,069 dwellings
Rented
34.6% 1,197 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 52 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
60.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
34.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
8.6%
2 bedrooms
21.8%
3 bedrooms
37.3%
4 bedrooms
23.5%
5 bedrooms
6.7%
6+ bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.4%
$300-$449/mo
1.4%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
3.2%
$800-$999/mo
3.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
19.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
26.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
11.3%
1 vehicle
37.3%
2 vehicles
34.7%
3 vehicles
11.7%
4+ vehicles
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Matraville

Employment

Employed full-time
37.6% 2,689 people
Employed part-time
19.9% 1,422 people
Unemployed
3.0% 215 people
Not in labour force
39.6% 2,832 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
33.1%
Managers
17.4%
Clerical & Administrative
14.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.6%
Community & Personal Service
8.9%
Sales Workers
5.5%
Labourers
5.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
6.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
4.9%
$800-$999/wk
5.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.8%
$4,000+/wk
21.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.5%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
5.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.3%
$400-$499/wk
3.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
7.5%
$800-$999/wk
8.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.7%
$3,500+/wk
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
62.4%
Did not go to work
20.4%
Car (passenger)
5.7%
Bus
4.7%
Walked only
3.1%
Truck
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.0%
Other
0.7%
Bicycle
0.6%
Train
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
71.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
20.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
35.1%
Certificate III/IV
27.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.2%
Postgraduate Degree
13.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.2%
Certificate I/II
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
28.5%
Engineering
13.5%
Society & Culture
12.8%
Health
10.8%
Education
8.5%
Architecture & Building
8.2%
Creative Arts
4.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.3%
Information Technology
3.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
18.9%
Secondary: Catholic
17.4%
Primary: Catholic
17.0%
Secondary: Government
12.7%
Pre-school
11.7%
Vocational Education
11.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.2%
Has need for assistance
6.2%
Need for assistance not stated
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
635
Asthma
323
Arthritis
270
Diabetes
248
Heart disease
218
Cancer
134
Lung condition
120
Kidney disease
111
Stroke
98
Dementia
36

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.8% 1,047
Did not provide
86.2% 6,567

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.1% 851
Not a volunteer
88.9% 6,787

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 18
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 3
Previously served
1.3% 99
Never served
98.4% 7,546

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.0%
1 child
14.1%
2 children
33.5%
3 children
15.3%
4 children
3.9%
5+ children
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
44
1951: 1960
131
1961: 1970
334
1971: 1980
419
1981: 1990
646
1991: 2000
598
2001: 2010
605
2011: 2015
313
2016
66
2017
58
2018
61
2019
79
2020
35
2021
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.0%
moved in the last year
34.2%
moved in the last 5 years
4.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
8,171
Moved from NSW
796
Moved: same area (SA2)
232
Moved from overseas
43
Moved from QLD
5
Moved from WA
4
Moved from VIC
4
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.0%
5: 14 hours
27.4%
15: 29 hours
12.6%
30+ hours
8.5%
Did not do domestic work
29.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.2%
Step family: no other children
6.1%
Blended family: no other children
2.0%
Other couple: children only
0.3%
Intact family: other children present
0.2%
Step family: other children present
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Matraville Crime Statistics

116 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
57
Other Against Property
14
Assault
10
Other Against Person
10
Property Damage
9
Drug Offences
9
Sexual Offences
5
Weapons
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Matraville

The closest suburb to Matraville is Chifley (NSW), 0.9 km away.

Chifley (NSW)
0.9 km away · income $841/wk · rent $400/wk
Hillsdale
1.3 km away · income $862/wk · rent $450/wk
Malabar
1.9 km away · income $820/wk · rent $150/wk
Eastgardens
2.2 km away · income $1,113/wk · rent $650/wk
Maroubra
2.4 km away · income $1,026/wk · rent $540/wk
Little Bay
2.5 km away · income $1,141/wk · rent $590/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Matraville

What is the population of Matraville NSW?

The population of Matraville NSW is 9,925 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,524 people per km². Matraville is ranked #653 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Matraville?

The median personal income in Matraville NSW is $865 per week, or $44,980 per year. The median household income is $2,075 per week. Family income is $2,521 per week. Matraville is ranked #2,563 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Matraville?

Median rent in Matraville NSW is $480 per week ($2,080 per month). Rent represents 23.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Matraville ranks #769 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Matraville?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Matraville NSW is $2,817. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Matraville?

The median age in Matraville NSW is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Matraville a good suburb to live in?

Matraville is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 9,925. The median income is $865/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12534. All dollar figures in AUD.