Little Bay, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Little Bay NSW is 4,817 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Little Bay is $1,141 per week ($59,332 per year). Median rent in Little Bay is $590 per week ($2,557 per month). Little Bay has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Little Bay has a population density of 1,961 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Little Bay is England. The most common religion is No religion (33.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Little Bay is $3,000.

There were 45 recorded offences in Little Bay in 2025-26, a rate of 9 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (13 offences).

Population
4,817
Census 2021
Median income
$1,141/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$590/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Little Bay vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Little Bay is $1,141 a week, 49% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 184th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $590 a week, $205 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 25.0% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureLittle BayTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,141/wk$765/wk +49%$766/wk
Household income$2,364/wk$1,704/wk +39%$1,637/wk
Rent$590/wk$385/wk +53%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,000/mo$1,965/mo +53%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.0%22.6% +2.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Little Bay, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Little Bay Population

4,817 residents at the 2021 Census.

Little Bay Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,141/wk
$59,332 per year
Ranked 573 of 14,663
Median Rent
$590/wk
$2,557 per month
Ranked 259 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$3,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Little Bay Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,364/wk
Median rent $590/wk
Rent to income 25.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Little Bay against your income

About $10,244 a month
Median rent $590/wk
Left after rent $1,774/wk
Rent share 25.0%

Little Bay Schools

10
schools nearby
7
government
1013
avg ICSEA score
2,961
total students
St Spyridon College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 785 students
1093
ICSEA
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 402 students
1090
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Matraville Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 369 students
1078
ICSEA
Malabar Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 244 students
1068
ICSEA
Matraville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 222 students
1046
ICSEA
Chifley Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 227 students
954
ICSEA
Matraville Soldiers Settlement Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 114 students
934
ICSEA
Matraville Sports High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 487 students
930
ICSEA
La Perouse Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 111 students
920
ICSEA
Kamay Botany Bay Environmental Education Centre Government
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Little Bay, with a map

Little Bay Map

Little Bay, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Little Bay

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.9% (2,356) Female 51.1% (2,460)

Population Density

1,961
people per km²
4,817 people · 2.5 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$3,002
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.1%
China
3.2%
Ireland
2.3%
New Zealand
2.3%
France
1.3%
South Africa
1.3%
Malaysia
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
3.8%
French
2.6%
Greek
2.3%
Cantonese
2.1%
Russian
1.5%
Portuguese
1.4%
Spanish
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
28.1%
Australian
21.3%
Irish
14.7%
Chinese
9.3%
Scottish
7.1%
Italian
4.4%
Greek
3.7%
German
3.4%
French
2.6%
Australian Aboriginal
2.5%
Indian
2.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
33.6%
Catholic
30.7%
Anglican
9.9%
Not stated
8.1%
Eastern Orthodox
5.0%
Judaism
2.4%
Christian (other)
1.5%
Buddhism
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.1% 1,956
Separated
2.4% 97
Divorced
9.0% 357
Widowed
6.6% 265
Never married
32.9% 1,312

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.6%
Couple: no children
31.6%
Couple: no children under 15
14.9%
One parent: no children under 15
4.9%
One parent: children under 15
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
28.0%
2 persons
34.9%
3 persons
16.1%
4 persons
14.2%
5 persons
5.1%
6+ persons
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Little Bay

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,857 occupied private dwellings in Little Bay at the 2021 Census, 39.9% were rented, 27.7% owned outright and 27.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.5% 47 dwellings
Owned outright
27.7% 515 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
27.9% 519 dwellings
Rented
39.9% 741 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 30 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
65.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
28.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
23.3%
2 bedrooms
24.9%
3 bedrooms
25.8%
4 bedrooms
20.2%
5 bedrooms
4.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.0%
$300-$449/mo
1.3%
$450-$599/mo
1.3%
$600-$799/mo
1.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
25.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.9%
1 vehicle
41.6%
2 vehicles
37.8%
3 vehicles
8.3%
4+ vehicles
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Little Bay

Employment

Employed full-time
40.6% 1,420 people
Employed part-time
19.8% 692 people
Unemployed
2.0% 70 people
Not in labour force
37.6% 1,317 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
37.5%
Managers
22.3%
Clerical & Administrative
12.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.2%
Community & Personal Service
7.9%
Sales Workers
4.4%
Labourers
2.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
5.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
3.9%
$800-$999/wk
2.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.5%
$4,000+/wk
24.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.3%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
4.5%
$300-$399/wk
2.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.6%
$650-$799/wk
6.1%
$800-$999/wk
6.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
15.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.7%
$3,500+/wk
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.0%
Did not go to work
20.3%
Bus
3.4%
Car (passenger)
3.4%
Walked only
2.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.8%
Truck
1.6%
Other
1.6%
Bicycle
0.7%
Train
0.3%
Tram/Light Rail
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
77.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
15.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
38.6%
Certificate III/IV
20.1%
Postgraduate Degree
18.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.9%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
28.0%
Society & Culture
15.5%
Engineering
13.2%
Health
12.1%
Architecture & Building
7.8%
Education
6.4%
Creative Arts
5.4%
Information Technology
4.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.0%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
18.9%
Secondary: Catholic
15.8%
Primary: Catholic
15.7%
Pre-school
13.5%
Vocational Education
12.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
10.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.1%
Secondary: Government
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.1%
Has need for assistance
4.2%
Need for assistance not stated
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
292
Heart disease
137
Arthritis
132
Diabetes
123
Asthma
119
Cancer
68
Kidney disease
67
Lung condition
64
Stroke
52
Dementia
27

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.6% 428
Did not provide
88.4% 3,271

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.2% 526
Not a volunteer
85.8% 3,191

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
1.8% 66
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
1.7% 65
Never served
96.4% 3,589

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
36.3%
1 child
17.3%
2 children
30.4%
3 children
13.0%
4 children
2.7%
5+ children
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
23
1951: 1960
49
1961: 1970
124
1971: 1980
167
1981: 1990
260
1991: 2000
212
2001: 2010
383
2011: 2015
264
2016
61
2017
66
2018
49
2019
51
2020
26
2021
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.1%
moved in the last year
45.8%
moved in the last 5 years
2.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,733
Moved from NSW
449
Moved: same area (SA2)
176
Moved from overseas
45
Moved from VIC
15
Moved from ACT
11
Moved from QLD
10
Moved from WA
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.2%
5: 14 hours
33.8%
15: 29 hours
14.3%
30+ hours
8.4%
Did not do domestic work
22.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.7%
Step family: no other children
7.5%
Blended family: no other children
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Little Bay Crime Statistics

45 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
13
Other Against Property
10
Assault
7
Other Against Person
7
Property Damage
5
Weapons
2
Drug Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Little Bay

The closest suburb to Little Bay is Chifley (NSW), 1.6 km away.

Chifley (NSW)
1.6 km away · income $841/wk · rent $400/wk
Malabar
2.2 km away · income $820/wk · rent $150/wk
Matraville
2.5 km away · income $865/wk · rent $480/wk
Hillsdale
3.8 km away · income $862/wk · rent $450/wk
Maroubra
4.2 km away · income $1,026/wk · rent $540/wk
Eastgardens
4.7 km away · income $1,113/wk · rent $650/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Little Bay

What is the population of Little Bay NSW?

The population of Little Bay NSW is 4,817 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,961 people per km². Little Bay is ranked #1,628 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Little Bay?

The median personal income in Little Bay NSW is $1,141 per week, or $59,332 per year. The median household income is $2,364 per week. Family income is $3,002 per week. Little Bay is ranked #573 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Little Bay?

Median rent in Little Bay NSW is $590 per week ($2,557 per month). Rent represents 25.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Little Bay ranks #259 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Little Bay?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Little Bay NSW is $3,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Little Bay?

The median age in Little Bay NSW is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Little Bay a good suburb to live in?

Little Bay is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,817. The median income is $1,141/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (25.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12358. All dollar figures in AUD.