Hurlstone Park, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Hurlstone Park NSW is 5,001 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Hurlstone Park is $968 per week ($50,336 per year). Median rent in Hurlstone Park is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Hurlstone Park has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Hurlstone Park has a population density of 4,163 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Hurlstone Park is Greece. The most common religion is No religion (40.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hurlstone Park is $2,600.

There were 51 recorded offences in Hurlstone Park in 2025-26, a rate of 10 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (22 offences).

Population
5,001
Census 2021
Median income
$968/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$460/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Hurlstone Park vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Hurlstone Park is $968 a week, 27% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 420th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $460 a week, $75 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 21.7% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHurlstone ParkTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$968/wk$765/wk +27%$766/wk
Household income$2,121/wk$1,704/wk +24%$1,637/wk
Rent$460/wk$385/wk +19%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,965/mo +32%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.7%22.6% −0.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Hurlstone Park, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Hurlstone Park Population

5,001 residents at the 2021 Census.

Hurlstone Park Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$968/wk
$50,336 per year
Ranked 1,455 of 14,663
Median Rent
$460/wk
$1,993 per month
Ranked 939 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Hurlstone Park Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,121/wk
Median rent $460/wk
Rent to income 21.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Hurlstone Park against your income

About $9,191 a month
Median rent $460/wk
Left after rent $1,661/wk
Rent share 21.7%

Hurlstone Park Schools

52
schools nearby
31
government
1084
avg ICSEA score
22,748
total students
Fort Street High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 917 students
1176
ICSEA
Trinity Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 2,296 students
1168
ICSEA
Summer Hill Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 662 students
1167
ICSEA
Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,495 students
1160
ICSEA
Yeo Park Infants School Government
Primary · K-2 · 48 students
1144
ICSEA
Petersham Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 232 students
1137
ICSEA
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 163 students
1136
ICSEA
Wilkins Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 508 students
1135
ICSEA
Taverners Hill Infants School Government
Primary · K-2 · 20 students
1129
ICSEA
Ferncourt Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 285 students
1125
ICSEA
Leichhardt Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 532 students
1122
ICSEA
Lewisham Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 198 students
1121
ICSEA
Kegworth Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 252 students
1117
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 292 students
1116
ICSEA
Ashbury Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 356 students
1111
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 52 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Hurlstone Park, with a map

Hurlstone Park Map

Hurlstone Park, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Hurlstone Park

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.4% (2,417) Female 51.6% (2,579)

Population Density

4,163
people per km²
5,001 people · 1.2 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,573
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Greece
4.2%
England
3.0%
China
2.7%
Lebanon
2.6%
Vietnam
2.2%
Italy
2.1%
Philippines
1.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
8.0%
Arabic
5.1%
Mandarin
2.8%
Italian
2.8%
Portuguese
2.7%
Vietnamese
2.7%
Cantonese
1.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
22.6%
Australian
21.8%
Irish
11.5%
Greek
10.4%
Scottish
8.1%
Chinese
7.7%
Italian
6.9%
Lebanese
6.0%
Vietnamese
2.9%
Filipino
2.7%
German
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
40.4%
Catholic
26.5%
Eastern Orthodox
10.9%
Anglican
4.4%
Not stated
4.0%
Buddhism
3.5%
Islam
1.6%
Hinduism
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.4% 1,883
Separated
2.8% 120
Divorced
7.2% 306
Widowed
5.5% 234
Never married
40.1% 1,699

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
37.6%
Couple: no children
29.1%
Couple: no children under 15
20.2%
One parent: no children under 15
7.9%
One parent: children under 15
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
24.9%
2 persons
35.0%
3 persons
18.0%
4 persons
15.4%
5 persons
4.8%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Hurlstone Park

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,954 occupied private dwellings in Hurlstone Park at the 2021 Census, 32.3% were rented, 35.9% owned outright and 29.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 21 dwellings
Owned outright
35.9% 702 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
29.9% 585 dwellings
Rented
32.3% 632 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.7% 13 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
80.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
10.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
9.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.7%
2 bedrooms
35.4%
3 bedrooms
36.9%
4 bedrooms
16.9%
5 bedrooms
3.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.9%
$300-$449/mo
1.1%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
3.2%
$800-$999/mo
2.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
8.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
18.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
28.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
12.3%
1 vehicle
49.9%
2 vehicles
28.3%
3 vehicles
6.7%
4+ vehicles
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Hurlstone Park

Employment

Employed full-time
38.8% 1,453 people
Employed part-time
19.0% 712 people
Unemployed
2.7% 100 people
Not in labour force
39.6% 1,483 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
45.4%
Managers
17.8%
Clerical & Administrative
12.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
7.5%
Community & Personal Service
7.4%
Sales Workers
3.9%
Labourers
2.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
5.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
5.5%
$800-$999/wk
4.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.4%
$4,000+/wk
19.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.4%
$1-$149/wk
3.5%
$150-$299/wk
5.1%
$300-$399/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
7.4%
$800-$999/wk
7.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.4%
$3,500+/wk
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
45.8%
Did not go to work
35.7%
Train
7.0%
Car (passenger)
3.1%
Walked only
2.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.5%
Bus
1.3%
Bicycle
1.3%
Truck
0.5%
Other
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Tram/Light Rail
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
82.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
12.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
2.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
42.2%
Postgraduate Degree
18.5%
Certificate III/IV
15.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.5%
Certificate I/II
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.8%
Society & Culture
18.8%
Creative Arts
12.0%
Engineering
9.5%
Health
9.4%
Education
8.8%
Information Technology
5.0%
Architecture & Building
4.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.2%
Secondary: Government
17.5%
Vocational Education
12.7%
Pre-school
12.0%
Secondary: Catholic
11.9%
Primary: Catholic
10.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.3%
Has need for assistance
6.7%
Need for assistance not stated
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
469
Asthma
165
Arthritis
140
Diabetes
131
Heart disease
108
Cancer
71
Lung condition
60
Stroke
44
Kidney disease
34
Dementia
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.4% 546
Did not provide
86.6% 3,538

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.7% 560
Not a volunteer
86.3% 3,531

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 9
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 8
Previously served
0.9% 39
Never served
98.6% 4,060

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
42.7%
1 child
14.0%
2 children
28.2%
3 children
11.4%
4 children
2.9%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
121
1961: 1970
310
1971: 1980
278
1981: 1990
276
1991: 2000
213
2001: 2010
255
2011: 2015
180
2016
40
2017
43
2018
44
2019
41
2020
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.5%
moved in the last year
36.5%
moved in the last 5 years
3.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
61.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,155
Moved from NSW
493
Moved: same area (SA2)
100
Moved from overseas
32
Moved from NT
7
Moved from VIC
4
Moved from QLD
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.9%
5: 14 hours
33.2%
15: 29 hours
15.0%
30+ hours
7.5%
Did not do domestic work
24.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.7%
Step family: no other children
6.2%
Blended family: no other children
1.5%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Other couple: children only
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Hurlstone Park Crime Statistics

51 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
22
Other Against Property
11
Sexual Offences
5
Assault
4
Property Damage
4
Other Against Person
2
Drug Offences
2
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Hurlstone Park

The closest suburb to Hurlstone Park is Canterbury (NSW), 1.1 km away.

Canterbury (NSW)
1.1 km away · income $852/wk · rent $470/wk
Dulwich Hill
1.1 km away · income $1,157/wk · rent $470/wk
Ashbury
1.4 km away · income $892/wk · rent $600/wk
Earlwood
1.7 km away · income $837/wk · rent $570/wk
Summer Hill (Inner West - NSW)
2.0 km away · income $1,317/wk · rent $460/wk
Ashfield (NSW)
2.3 km away · income $890/wk · rent $440/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Hurlstone Park

What is the population of Hurlstone Park NSW?

The population of Hurlstone Park NSW is 5,001 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 4,163 people per km². Hurlstone Park is ranked #1,565 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Hurlstone Park?

The median personal income in Hurlstone Park NSW is $968 per week, or $50,336 per year. The median household income is $2,121 per week. Family income is $2,573 per week. Hurlstone Park is ranked #1,455 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Hurlstone Park?

Median rent in Hurlstone Park NSW is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Rent represents 21.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Hurlstone Park ranks #939 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Hurlstone Park?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hurlstone Park NSW is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Hurlstone Park?

The median age in Hurlstone Park NSW is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Hurlstone Park a good suburb to live in?

Hurlstone Park is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 5,001. The median income is $968/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11970. All dollar figures in AUD.