Earlwood, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Earlwood NSW is 18,053 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Earlwood is $837 per week ($43,524 per year). Median rent in Earlwood is $570 per week ($2,470 per month). Earlwood has a median age of 44 years, older than the national median of 38. Earlwood has a population density of 3,218 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Earlwood is Greece. The most common religion is Catholic (29.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Earlwood is $2,817.

There were 95 recorded offences in Earlwood in 2025-26, a rate of 5 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (35 offences).

Population
18,053
Census 2021
Median income
$837/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$570/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
44years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Earlwood vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Earlwood is $837 a week, 9% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 811th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $570 a week, $185 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 26.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 44, 1 year older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEarlwoodTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$837/wk$765/wk +9%$766/wk
Household income$2,164/wk$1,704/wk +27%$1,637/wk
Rent$570/wk$385/wk +48%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,817/mo$1,965/mo +43%$1,733/mo
Median age4443 +1 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.3%22.6% +3.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Earlwood, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Earlwood Population

18,053 residents at the 2021 Census.

Earlwood Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$837/wk
$43,524 per year
Ranked 3,006 of 14,663
Median Rent
$570/wk
$2,470 per month
Ranked 315 of 14,663
Median Age
44years
6 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,817/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Earlwood Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $2,164/wk
Median rent $570/wk
Rent to income 26.3%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Earlwood against your income

About $9,377 a month
Median rent $570/wk
Left after rent $1,594/wk
Rent share 26.3%

Earlwood Schools

53
schools nearby
33
government
1073
avg ICSEA score
22,207
total students
Trinity Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 2,296 students
1168
ICSEA
Summer Hill Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 662 students
1167
ICSEA
Yeo Park Infants School Government
Primary · K-2 · 48 students
1144
ICSEA
Petersham Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 232 students
1137
ICSEA
Wilkins Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 508 students
1135
ICSEA
Ferncourt Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 285 students
1125
ICSEA
St Mary and St Mina's Coptic Orthodox College Independent
Primary · K-12 · 372 students
1123
ICSEA
Lewisham Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 198 students
1121
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 292 students
1116
ICSEA
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 439 students
1113
ICSEA
Ashbury Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 356 students
1111
ICSEA
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 374 students
1110
ICSEA
Earlwood Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 600 students
1107
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier Catholic School Ashbury Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 378 students
1102
ICSEA
Dulwich Hill Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 358 students
1099
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 53 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Earlwood, with a map

Earlwood Map

Earlwood, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Earlwood

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.4% (8,918) Female 50.6% (9,133)

Population Density

3,218
people per km²
18,053 people · 5.6 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,486
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Greece
7.4%
China
3.0%
Vietnam
2.4%
Lebanon
2.4%
Italy
2.2%
England
1.8%
New Zealand
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
18.1%
Arabic
5.6%
Italian
3.4%
Vietnamese
3.2%
Portuguese
3.0%
Mandarin
2.7%
Cantonese
2.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Greek
22.3%
Australian
16.9%
English
14.9%
Italian
9.0%
Lebanese
7.8%
Chinese
7.6%
Irish
7.0%
Scottish
4.3%
Vietnamese
3.6%
German
1.8%
Filipino
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
29.0%
No religion
24.4%
Eastern Orthodox
24.2%
Not stated
5.4%
Anglican
4.1%
Buddhism
3.1%
Islam
3.0%
Christian (other)
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
50.7% 7,631
Separated
2.4% 364
Divorced
6.9% 1,031
Widowed
6.2% 933
Never married
33.8% 5,085

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.3%
Couple: no children under 15
26.3%
Couple: no children
21.1%
One parent: no children under 15
8.0%
One parent: children under 15
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
19.2%
2 persons
30.3%
3 persons
17.7%
4 persons
20.4%
5 persons
8.2%
6+ persons
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Earlwood

Housing Tenure

Of the 6,138 occupied private dwellings in Earlwood at the 2021 Census, 20.6% were rented, 44.4% owned outright and 32.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 84 dwellings
Owned outright
44.4% 2,724 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.4% 1,991 dwellings
Rented
20.6% 1,264 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 69 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
90.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
7.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.2%
2 bedrooms
19.6%
3 bedrooms
44.5%
4 bedrooms
23.4%
5 bedrooms
8.5%
6+ bedrooms
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.6%
$300-$449/mo
2.1%
$450-$599/mo
2.7%
$600-$799/mo
3.0%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
19.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
26.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.8%
1 vehicle
37.7%
2 vehicles
34.8%
3 vehicles
11.6%
4+ vehicles
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Earlwood

Employment

Employed full-time
34.3% 4,444 people
Employed part-time
17.1% 2,214 people
Unemployed
2.6% 332 people
Not in labour force
46.1% 5,968 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
38.4%
Managers
20.1%
Clerical & Administrative
14.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.6%
Community & Personal Service
6.5%
Sales Workers
5.4%
Labourers
2.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
5.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
5.9%
$800-$999/wk
4.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.7%
$4,000+/wk
22.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.3%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
5.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
7.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.0%
$3,500+/wk
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
52.4%
Did not go to work
34.0%
Car (passenger)
3.9%
Train
3.1%
Walked only
2.1%
Bus
1.3%
Other
1.0%
Truck
0.8%
Bicycle
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Tram/Light Rail
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
77.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
16.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
38.9%
Certificate III/IV
22.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.5%
Postgraduate Degree
14.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.2%
Certificate I/II
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.4%
Society & Culture
15.0%
Engineering
11.7%
Education
9.1%
Health
8.9%
Creative Arts
8.7%
Architecture & Building
6.3%
Information Technology
4.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
24.9%
Secondary: Catholic
17.3%
Secondary: Government
15.6%
Primary: Catholic
11.6%
Vocational Education
10.1%
Pre-school
9.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.9%
Has need for assistance
6.8%
Need for assistance not stated
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,080
Asthma
522
Diabetes
513
Arthritis
489
Heart disease
438
Lung condition
241
Cancer
208
Kidney disease
164
Stroke
158
Dementia
59

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.0% 2,148
Did not provide
85.0% 12,138

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.8% 1,556
Not a volunteer
89.2% 12,786

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 9
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 13
Previously served
0.8% 111
Never served
99.1% 14,269

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.5%
1 child
12.8%
2 children
32.5%
3 children
14.8%
4 children
4.2%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
52
1951: 1960
561
1961: 1970
1,407
1971: 1980
1,024
1981: 1990
998
1991: 2000
746
2001: 2010
595
2011: 2015
317
2016
84
2017
53
2018
63
2019
100
2020
41
2021
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.3%
moved in the last year
26.9%
moved in the last 5 years
4.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
55.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
15,570
Moved from NSW
1,138
Moved: same area (SA2)
298
Moved from overseas
97
Moved from VIC
14
Moved from ACT
8
Moved from QLD
4
Moved from WA
4
Moved from SA
3
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.5%
5: 14 hours
27.6%
15: 29 hours
14.0%
30+ hours
10.4%
Did not do domestic work
27.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.4%
Step family: no other children
4.7%
Blended family: no other children
1.9%
Intact family: other children present
0.9%
Other couple: children only
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Earlwood Crime Statistics

95 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
35
Other Against Person
16
Other Against Property
16
Assault
11
Property Damage
10
Sexual Offences
4
Drug Offences
2
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Earlwood

The closest suburb to Earlwood is Turrella, 1.1 km away.

Turrella
1.1 km away · income $840/wk · rent $520/wk
Bardwell Park
1.3 km away · income $916/wk · rent $550/wk
Bardwell Valley
1.4 km away · income $793/wk · rent $550/wk
Hurlstone Park
1.7 km away · income $968/wk · rent $460/wk
Canterbury (NSW)
1.9 km away · income $852/wk · rent $470/wk
Arncliffe
2.0 km away · income $856/wk · rent $500/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Earlwood

What is the population of Earlwood NSW?

The population of Earlwood NSW is 18,053 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,218 people per km². Earlwood is ranked #184 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Earlwood?

The median personal income in Earlwood NSW is $837 per week, or $43,524 per year. The median household income is $2,164 per week. Family income is $2,486 per week. Earlwood is ranked #3,006 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Earlwood?

Median rent in Earlwood NSW is $570 per week ($2,470 per month). Rent represents 26.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Earlwood ranks #315 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Earlwood?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Earlwood NSW is $2,817. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Earlwood?

The median age in Earlwood NSW is 44 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Earlwood a good suburb to live in?

Earlwood is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 18,053. The median income is $837/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11346. All dollar figures in AUD.