Lalor, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Lalor VIC is 23,219 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Lalor is $542 per week ($28,184 per year). Median rent in Lalor is $351 per week ($1,521 per month). Lalor has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Lalor has a population density of 3,006 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Lalor is India. The most common religion is Catholic (22.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Lalor is $1,775.

There were 1,536 recorded offences in Lalor in 2025-25, a rate of 66 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (530 offences).

Population
23,219
Census 2021
Median income
$542/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$351/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Lalor vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Lalor is $542 a week, 29% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 1,199th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $351 a week, $35 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 26.0% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureLalorTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$542/wk$767/wk −29%$766/wk
Household income$1,348/wk$1,687/wk −20%$1,637/wk
Rent$351/wk$316/wk +11%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,775/mo$1,723/mo +3%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.0%19.1% +6.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Lalor, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Lalor Population

23,219 residents at the 2021 Census.

Lalor Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$542/wk
$28,184 per year
Ranked 7,808 of 14,663
Median Rent
$351/wk
$1,521 per month
Ranked 3,093 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,775/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Lalor Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,348/wk
Median rent $351/wk
Rent to income 26.0%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Lalor against your income

About $5,841 a month
Median rent $351/wk
Left after rent $997/wk
Rent share 26.0%

Lalor Schools

29
schools nearby
21
government
994
avg ICSEA score
10,067
total students
Thomastown East Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 331 students
1062
ICSEA
St Peter's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 348 students
1061
ICSEA
St Monica's College - Davisson Street Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,185 students
1059
ICSEA
St Luke's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 313 students
1049
ICSEA
St Clare's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 319 students
1043
ICSEA
St Catherine's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 289 students
1036
ICSEA
St John XXIII Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 228 students
1035
ICSEA
Merriang School Government
Combined · U · 129 students
1006
ICSEA
William Ruthven Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 140 students
1002
ICSEA
Lalor North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 330 students
998
ICSEA
Norris Bank Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 110 students
992
ICSEA
Lalor Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 228 students
984
ICSEA
Lalor Gardens Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 408 students
981
ICSEA
William Ruthven Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 478 students
977
ICSEA
Epping Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 319 students
977
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 29 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Lalor, with a map

Lalor Map

Lalor, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Lalor

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.9% (11,598) Female 50.1% (11,627)

Population Density

3,006
people per km²
23,219 people · 7.7 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$1,489
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
5.1%
Italy
4.7%
North Macedonia
4.6%
Vietnam
4.6%
Greece
4.0%
Iraq
2.4%
Nepal
1.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
10.6%
Macedonian
7.6%
Vietnamese
6.8%
Italian
6.3%
Greek
5.8%
Punjabi
3.5%
Nepali
2.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Italian
12.5%
Australian
12.4%
English
10.4%
Macedonian
9.0%
Greek
7.9%
Vietnamese
6.3%
Indian
5.1%
Lebanese
4.4%
Chinese
4.4%
Irish
2.3%
Filipino
2.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
22.7%
No religion
16.6%
Islam
15.4%
Eastern Orthodox
13.9%
Not stated
6.9%
Hinduism
5.5%
Buddhism
5.4%
Christian (other)
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.2% 9,327
Separated
3.5% 655
Divorced
7.7% 1,452
Widowed
6.4% 1,206
Never married
33.3% 6,317

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.1%
Couple: no children
21.4%
Couple: no children under 15
19.0%
One parent: no children under 15
10.3%
One parent: children under 15
7.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
21.6%
2 persons
30.6%
3 persons
17.6%
4 persons
16.8%
5 persons
8.0%
6+ persons
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Lalor

Housing Tenure

Of the 7,905 occupied private dwellings in Lalor at the 2021 Census, 27.4% were rented, 39.1% owned outright and 30.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.2% 97 dwellings
Owned outright
39.1% 3,088 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.4% 2,402 dwellings
Rented
27.4% 2,167 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.9% 153 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
94.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
3.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.2%
2 bedrooms
11.0%
3 bedrooms
61.6%
4 bedrooms
22.3%
5 bedrooms
3.2%
6+ bedrooms
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.6%
$300-$449/mo
1.8%
$450-$599/mo
2.4%
$600-$799/mo
2.9%
$800-$999/mo
4.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
14.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
29.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
10.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.5%
1 vehicle
37.0%
2 vehicles
36.0%
3 vehicles
12.5%
4+ vehicles
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Lalor

Employment

Employed full-time
30.0% 5,167 people
Employed part-time
18.7% 3,219 people
Unemployed
4.3% 735 people
Not in labour force
47.0% 8,102 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
24.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.0%
Community & Personal Service
14.5%
Clerical & Administrative
13.1%
Labourers
9.5%
Managers
9.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.3%
Sales Workers
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.5%
$1-$149/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.9%
$400-$499/wk
7.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
9.1%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.9%
$4,000+/wk
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
15.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
9.1%
$300-$399/wk
8.1%
$400-$499/wk
4.9%
$500-$649/wk
4.2%
$650-$799/wk
9.5%
$800-$999/wk
11.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
4.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.7%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.5%
Did not go to work
11.8%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Train
4.6%
Truck
1.1%
Bus
0.9%
Other
0.8%
Walked only
0.7%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.5%
Bicycle
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Tram/Light Rail
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
70.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
13.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
31.7%
Certificate III/IV
29.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.0%
Postgraduate Degree
11.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.6%
Certificate I/II
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.8%
Engineering
15.0%
Society & Culture
13.8%
Health
10.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.1%
Information Technology
7.3%
Education
7.2%
Architecture & Building
6.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.9%
Creative Arts
3.8%
Agriculture & Environment
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
25.8%
Secondary: Government
22.3%
Vocational Education
14.0%
Primary: Catholic
13.8%
Pre-school
11.3%
Secondary: Catholic
7.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
84.3%
Has need for assistance
9.8%
Need for assistance not stated
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,711
Diabetes
833
Asthma
708
Arthritis
691
Heart disease
529
Lung condition
314
Kidney disease
291
Stroke
271
Cancer
232
Dementia
82

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.0% 2,468
Did not provide
86.0% 15,218

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
6.1% 1,080
Not a volunteer
93.9% 16,669

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.0% 8
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 13
Previously served
0.7% 126
Never served
99.2% 17,730

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.1%
1 child
13.0%
2 children
29.1%
3 children
16.6%
4 children
6.1%
5+ children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
68
1951: 1960
719
1961: 1970
1,661
1971: 1980
944
1981: 1990
1,155
1991: 2000
1,243
2001: 2010
1,850
2011: 2015
1,385
2016
286
2017
364
2018
430
2019
503
2020
142
2021
18

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.4%
moved in the last year
33.1%
moved in the last 5 years
7.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
51.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
19,495
Moved from VIC
1,702
Moved: same area (SA2)
368
Moved from overseas
99
Moved from NSW
25
Moved from QLD
17
Moved from TAS
10
Moved from NT
7
Moved from WA
5
Moved from ACT
3
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
16.8%
5: 14 hours
20.3%
15: 29 hours
9.6%
30+ hours
8.8%
Did not do domestic work
44.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.6%
Step family: no other children
3.8%
Blended family: no other children
2.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%
Other couple: children only
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Lalor Crime Statistics

1,536 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
530
Justice Procedures
359
Assault
236
Property Damage
124
Break & Enter
96
Drug Offences
72
Fraud
69
Public Order
27
Weapons
16
Robbery
7

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Lalor

The closest suburb to Lalor is Thomastown, 1.8 km away.

Thomastown
1.8 km away · income $502/wk · rent $350/wk
Epping (Vic.)
2.7 km away · income $709/wk · rent $361/wk
Mill Park
4.6 km away · income $716/wk · rent $366/wk
Campbellfield
5.0 km away · income $444/wk · rent $320/wk
Reservoir (Vic.)
5.1 km away · income $741/wk · rent $360/wk
Fawkner
5.7 km away · income $592/wk · rent $376/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Lalor

What is the population of Lalor VIC?

The population of Lalor VIC is 23,219 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,006 people per km². Lalor is ranked #108 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Lalor?

The median personal income in Lalor VIC is $542 per week, or $28,184 per year. The median household income is $1,348 per week. Family income is $1,489 per week. Lalor is ranked #7,808 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Lalor?

Median rent in Lalor VIC is $351 per week ($1,521 per month). Rent represents 26.0% of household income, which is considered moderate. Lalor ranks #3,093 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Lalor?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Lalor VIC is $1,775. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Lalor?

The median age in Lalor VIC is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Lalor a good suburb to live in?

Lalor is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 23,219. The median income is $542/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21452. All dollar figures in AUD.