Mannering Park, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Mannering Park NSW is 2,554 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mannering Park is $653 per week ($33,956 per year). Median rent in Mannering Park is $378 per week ($1,638 per month). Mannering Park has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Mannering Park has a population density of 358 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mannering Park is England. The most common religion is No religion (41.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mannering Park is $1,625.

There were 27 recorded offences in Mannering Park in 2025-26, a rate of 11 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (8 offences).

Population
2,554
Census 2021
Median income
$653/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$378/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Mannering Park vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Mannering Park is $653 a week, 15% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,558th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $378 a week, $7 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 27.2% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 41, 2 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMannering ParkTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$653/wk$765/wk −15%$766/wk
Household income$1,391/wk$1,704/wk −18%$1,637/wk
Rent$378/wk$385/wk −2%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,625/mo$1,965/mo −17%$1,733/mo
Median age4143 −2 yrs42
Rent share of household income27.2%22.6% +4.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mannering Park, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mannering Park Population

2,554 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mannering Park Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$653/wk
$33,956 per year
Ranked 6,293 of 14,663
Median Rent
$378/wk
$1,638 per month
Ranked 2,618 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,625/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mannering Park Rent Prices & Affordability

27% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,391/wk
Median rent $378/wk
Rent to income 27.2%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Mannering Park against your income

About $6,028 a month
Median rent $378/wk
Left after rent $1,013/wk
Rent share 27.2%

Mannering Park Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
945
avg ICSEA score
193
total students
Mannering Park Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 193 students
945
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mannering Park, with a map

Mannering Park Map

Mannering Park, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mannering Park

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.5% (1,264) Female 50.5% (1,290)

Population Density

358
people per km²
2,554 people · 7.1 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,605
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.9%
New Zealand
1.3%
Philippines
0.5%
South Africa
0.5%
Scotland
0.3%
Thailand
0.3%
United States of America
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.5%
Spanish
0.3%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.2%
Russian
0.2%
Turkish
0.2%
Afrikaans
0.2%
Tagalog
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
47.2%
English
43.6%
Scottish
9.8%
Irish
9.6%
Australian Aboriginal
8.0%
Italian
2.9%
German
2.7%
Dutch
1.7%
Maltese
1.3%
New Zealander
0.9%
Maori
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.5%
Anglican
19.8%
Catholic
19.6%
Not stated
5.9%
Uniting Church
2.9%
Christian (other)
2.0%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.8%
Baptist
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

8.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
38.2% 790
Separated
5.8% 119
Divorced
12.4% 257
Widowed
5.3% 109
Never married
38.3% 792

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
34.6%
Couple: no children
26.3%
One parent: children under 15
15.6%
Couple: no children under 15
14.8%
One parent: no children under 15
8.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.0%
2 persons
35.6%
3 persons
16.1%
4 persons
12.4%
5 persons
7.3%
6+ persons
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mannering Park

Housing Tenure

Of the 961 occupied private dwellings in Mannering Park at the 2021 Census, 28.0% were rented, 32.6% owned outright and 36.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.4% 4 dwellings
Owned outright
32.6% 313 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
36.8% 354 dwellings
Rented
28.0% 269 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.9% 18 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.2%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.0%
2 bedrooms
13.5%
3 bedrooms
50.3%
4 bedrooms
26.3%
5 bedrooms
5.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.1%
$300-$449/mo
3.4%
$450-$599/mo
0.9%
$600-$799/mo
4.0%
$800-$999/mo
8.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
18.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
7.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.1%
1 vehicle
37.3%
2 vehicles
37.1%
3 vehicles
14.2%
4+ vehicles
8.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mannering Park

Employment

Employed full-time
30.0% 547 people
Employed part-time
21.0% 383 people
Unemployed
3.3% 60 people
Not in labour force
45.7% 833 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
24.1%
Community & Personal Service
17.8%
Professionals
17.1%
Clerical & Administrative
11.0%
Managers
10.0%
Labourers
8.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.1%
Sales Workers
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
7.9%
$500-$649/wk
5.0%
$650-$799/wk
6.7%
$800-$999/wk
8.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.5%
$4,000+/wk
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.9%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
6.8%
$300-$399/wk
5.9%
$400-$499/wk
5.2%
$500-$649/wk
4.9%
$650-$799/wk
9.7%
$800-$999/wk
12.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500+/wk
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.5%
Did not go to work
18.7%
Car (passenger)
4.6%
Walked only
1.4%
Truck
1.2%
Train
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
44.8%
Year 12 or equivalent
35.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
63.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.9%
Bachelor Degree
14.2%
Certificate I/II
2.8%
Postgraduate Degree
2.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
19.1%
Management & Commerce
18.0%
Society & Culture
14.4%
Health
13.6%
Architecture & Building
11.7%
Education
8.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.1%
Agriculture & Environment
1.7%
Information Technology
1.5%
Creative Arts
1.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.0%
Secondary: Government
26.3%
Vocational Education
12.5%
Pre-school
11.6%
Primary: Catholic
8.7%
Secondary: Catholic
5.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.3%
Has need for assistance
8.2%
Need for assistance not stated
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
325
Arthritis
125
Asthma
103
Diabetes
93
Heart disease
76
Lung condition
72
Cancer
39
Kidney disease
33
Stroke
32
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.7% 287
Did not provide
85.3% 1,659

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
9.3% 179
Not a volunteer
90.7% 1,754

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 4
Previously served
3.3% 65
Never served
96.5% 1,889

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.9%
1 child
13.3%
2 children
30.9%
3 children
20.3%
4 children
6.7%
5+ children
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
5
1951: 1960
19
1961: 1970
57
1971: 1980
39
1981: 1990
27
1991: 2000
23
2001: 2010
25
2011: 2015
14
2017
5
2019
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.1%
moved in the last year
37.3%
moved in the last 5 years
5.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
54.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,061
Moved from NSW
259
Moved: same area (SA2)
68
Moved from QLD
6
Moved from ACT
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.5%
5: 14 hours
25.6%
15: 29 hours
12.6%
30+ hours
10.4%
Did not do domestic work
31.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
69.9%
Step family: no other children
16.9%
Blended family: no other children
10.0%
Intact family: other children present
2.0%
Other couple: children only
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mannering Park Crime Statistics

27 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
8
Other Against Person
6
Assault
5
Other Against Property
5
Property Damage
3

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mannering Park

The closest suburb to Mannering Park is Chain Valley Bay, 3.0 km away.

Chain Valley Bay
3.0 km away · income $530/wk · rent $370/wk
Summerland Point
3.5 km away · income $646/wk · rent $400/wk
Wyee Point
3.7 km away · income $739/wk · rent $445/wk
Lake Munmorah
4.5 km away · income $625/wk · rent $380/wk
Gwandalan
4.7 km away · income $687/wk · rent $385/wk
Morisset Park
4.7 km away · income $794/wk · rent $480/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mannering Park

What is the population of Mannering Park NSW?

The population of Mannering Park NSW is 2,554 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 358 people per km². Mannering Park is ranked #2,690 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mannering Park?

The median personal income in Mannering Park NSW is $653 per week, or $33,956 per year. The median household income is $1,391 per week. Family income is $1,605 per week. Mannering Park is ranked #6,293 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mannering Park?

Median rent in Mannering Park NSW is $378 per week ($1,638 per month). Rent represents 27.2% of household income, which is considered moderate. Mannering Park ranks #2,618 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mannering Park?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mannering Park NSW is $1,625. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mannering Park?

The median age in Mannering Park NSW is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mannering Park a good suburb to live in?

Mannering Park is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,554. The median income is $653/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (27.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12487. All dollar figures in AUD.