Marrara, NT: suburb profile

The population of Marrara NT is 1,323 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Marrara is $1,137 per week ($59,124 per year). Median rent in Marrara is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Marrara has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Marrara has a population density of 429 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Marrara is England. The most common religion is No religion (38.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Marrara is $2,036.

Population
1,323
Census 2021
Median income
$1,137/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$370/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Marrara vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Marrara is $1,137 a week, 33% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 39th of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $370 a week, $120 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 18.9% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 45, 12 years older than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMarraraTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,137/wk$855/wk +33%$766/wk
Household income$1,953/wk$1,803/wk +8%$1,637/wk
Rent$370/wk$250/wk +48%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,036/mo$1,950/mo +4%$1,733/mo
Median age4533 +12 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.9%13.6% +5.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Marrara, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Marrara Population

1,323 residents at the 2021 Census.

Marrara Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,137/wk
$59,124 per year
Ranked 587 of 14,663
Median Rent
$370/wk
$1,603 per month
Ranked 2,711 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,036/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Marrara Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,953/wk
Median rent $370/wk
Rent to income 18.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Marrara against your income

About $8,463 a month
Median rent $370/wk
Left after rent $1,583/wk
Rent share 18.9%

Marrara Schools

24
schools nearby
14
government
938
avg ICSEA score
5,152
total students
Australian International Islamic College Darwin Independent
Primary · T-6 · 40 students
1071
ICSEA
Milkwood Steiner School Independent
Combined · T-8 · 118 students
1053
ICSEA
O'Loughlin Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 599 students
1025
ICSEA
Leanyer Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 538 students
1024
ICSEA
Alawa Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 259 students
1011
ICSEA
Anula Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 388 students
1006
ICSEA
Jingili Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 235 students
997
ICSEA
NT Christian College Independent
Secondary · 11-12 · 93 students
987
ICSEA
Moil Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 167 students
970
ICSEA
Holy Family Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 248 students
968
ICSEA
Marrara Christian College Independent
Combined · T-10 · 289 students
962
ICSEA
Casuarina Senior College Government
Secondary · 10-12 · 690 students
949
ICSEA
Wagaman Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 213 students
944
ICSEA
Nemarluk School Government
Primary · T-6 · 170 students
929
ICSEA
Wulagi Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 144 students
890
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 24 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Marrara, with a map

Marrara Map

Marrara, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Marrara

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.5% (684) Female 48.5% (643)

Population Density

429
people per km²
1,323 people · 3.1 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,519
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.6%
Philippines
2.3%
New Zealand
1.8%
India
1.6%
Indonesia
1.1%
Sri Lanka
1.0%
Nepal
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
1.4%
Filipino
1.3%
Tagalog
1.3%
Sinhalese
1.0%
Mandarin
0.9%
Other Chinese languages
0.9%
German
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
29.9%
Australian
29.6%
Australian Aboriginal
9.8%
Irish
9.5%
Scottish
9.3%
Chinese
6.0%
German
4.6%
Filipino
3.8%
Italian
2.5%
Greek
2.0%
Indian
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
38.4%
Catholic
24.6%
Not stated
9.6%
Anglican
9.1%
Uniting Church
3.7%
Buddhism
3.0%
Islam
2.1%
Eastern Orthodox
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

10.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.4% 521
Separated
3.8% 43
Divorced
11.8% 133
Widowed
5.1% 57
Never married
32.9% 369

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
40.9%
Couple: children under 15
37.4%
Couple: no children under 15
13.9%
One parent: no children under 15
3.9%
One parent: children under 15
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.8%
2 persons
40.9%
3 persons
12.8%
4 persons
10.3%
5 persons
3.8%
6+ persons
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Marrara

Housing Tenure

Of the 533 occupied private dwellings in Marrara at the 2021 Census, 33.8% were rented, 33.0% owned outright and 30.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.4% 13 dwellings
Owned outright
33.0% 176 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.2% 161 dwellings
Rented
33.8% 180 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
97.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
8.9%
2 bedrooms
40.3%
3 bedrooms
25.0%
4 bedrooms
21.4%
5 bedrooms
3.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.8%
$450-$599/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
5.5%
$800-$999/mo
4.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
34.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
11.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
15.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.6%
1 vehicle
41.1%
2 vehicles
38.3%
3 vehicles
13.1%
4+ vehicles
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Marrara

Employment

Employed full-time
49.9% 486 people
Employed part-time
16.2% 158 people
Unemployed
3.2% 31 people
Not in labour force
30.7% 299 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
26.6%
Managers
17.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.0%
Clerical & Administrative
15.3%
Community & Personal Service
11.9%
Labourers
6.1%
Sales Workers
4.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.8%
$1-$149/wk
1.6%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.4%
$650-$799/wk
3.2%
$800-$999/wk
5.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.2%
$4,000+/wk
16.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.1%
$1-$149/wk
2.6%
$150-$299/wk
3.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
6.3%
$800-$999/wk
9.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500+/wk
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.1%
Did not go to work
10.9%
Car (passenger)
6.9%
Other
2.1%
Walked only
1.7%
Bicycle
1.1%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%
Bus
0.9%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
60.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
18.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
16.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
34.6%
Bachelor Degree
24.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.1%
Postgraduate Degree
12.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.3%
Certificate I/II
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.4%
Engineering
17.6%
Health
11.9%
Society & Culture
11.7%
Education
8.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.2%
Architecture & Building
5.0%
Information Technology
3.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.6%
Agriculture & Environment
3.1%
Creative Arts
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
21.2%
Primary: Catholic
15.3%
Pre-school
14.8%
Vocational Education
14.8%
Secondary: Government
9.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
9.0%
Secondary: Catholic
8.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.4%
Has need for assistance
2.9%
Need for assistance not stated
8.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
72
Arthritis
47
Diabetes
37
Asthma
35
Heart disease
32
Lung condition
22
Cancer
22
Stroke
14
Kidney disease
11
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.8% 110
Did not provide
89.2% 907

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
21.8% 223
Not a volunteer
78.2% 802

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
1.1% 11
Previously served
5.3% 55
Never served
93.6% 972

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.6%
1 child
16.1%
2 children
32.1%
3 children
13.1%
4 children
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
5
1951: 1960
7
1961: 1970
33
1971: 1980
39
1981: 1990
50
1991: 2000
18
2001: 2010
46
2011: 2015
54
2016
19
2017
16
2018
22
2019
21
2020
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

21.7%
moved in the last year
46.2%
moved in the last 5 years
3.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
942
Moved from NT
136
Moved: same area (SA2)
32
Moved from VIC
23
Moved from NSW
21
Moved from WA
16
Moved from QLD
14
Moved from SA
7
Moved from overseas
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.7%
5: 14 hours
31.8%
15: 29 hours
13.2%
30+ hours
7.2%
Did not do domestic work
24.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.8%
Step family: no other children
21.7%
Blended family: no other children
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Marrara

The closest suburb to Marrara is Malak, 1.5 km away.

Malak
1.5 km away · income $831/wk · rent $301/wk
Anula
1.6 km away · income $1,034/wk · rent $400/wk
Karama
2.2 km away · income $838/wk · rent $293/wk
Moil
2.3 km away · income $939/wk · rent $310/wk
Wulagi
2.3 km away · income $1,052/wk · rent $425/wk
Wagaman
2.8 km away · income $864/wk · rent $340/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Marrara

What is the population of Marrara NT?

The population of Marrara NT is 1,323 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 429 people per km². Marrara is ranked #3,570 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Marrara?

The median personal income in Marrara NT is $1,137 per week, or $59,124 per year. The median household income is $1,953 per week. Family income is $2,519 per week. Marrara is ranked #587 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Marrara?

Median rent in Marrara NT is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Rent represents 18.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Marrara ranks #2,711 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Marrara?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Marrara NT is $2,036. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Marrara?

The median age in Marrara NT is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Marrara a good suburb to live in?

Marrara is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 1,323. The median income is $1,137/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70178. All dollar figures in AUD.