North Lambton, NSW: suburb profile
The population of North Lambton NSW is 3,454 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in North Lambton is $762 per week ($39,624 per year). Median rent in North Lambton is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). North Lambton has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. North Lambton has a population density of 2,670 people per km².
The most common overseas birthplace in North Lambton is China. The most common religion is No religion (46.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Lambton is $2,000.
There were 42 recorded offences in North Lambton in 2025-26, a rate of 12 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (19 offences).
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.
North Lambton vs the typical NSW suburb
The median personal income in North Lambton is $762 a week, in line with the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,092nd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $15 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 23.8% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 31, 12 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).
| Measure | North Lambton | Typical NSW | Difference | Typical Australia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal income | $762/wk | $765/wk | −0% | $766/wk |
| Household income | $1,678/wk | $1,704/wk | −2% | $1,637/wk |
| Rent | $400/wk | $385/wk | +4% | $330/wk |
| Mortgage repayment | $2,000/mo | $1,965/mo | +2% | $1,733/mo |
| Median age | 31 | 43 | −12 yrs | 42 |
| Rent share of household income | 23.8% | 22.6% | +1.2 pts | 20.3% |
North Lambton Population
3,454 residents at the 2021 Census.
North Lambton Median Income & Rent
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.
North Lambton Rent Prices & Affordability
24% of median household income goes on median rent
Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.
Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.
Median rent in North Lambton against your income
North Lambton Schools
Showing 15 of 31 schools.
Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).
All schools near North Lambton, with a mapNorth Lambton Map
People in North Lambton
Demographics
Gender Split
Population Density
Households
Age Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Most common overseas birthplaces
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL
Most common languages at home other than English
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL
Ancestry
Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL
Religion
Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL
Indigenous Population
Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL
Marital Status
Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL
Family Structure
Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL
Household Size
Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL
Homes in North Lambton
Housing Tenure
Of the 1,272 occupied private dwellings in North Lambton at the 2021 Census, 38.6% were rented, 27.4% owned outright and 32.2% owned with a mortgage.
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Dwelling Types
Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL
Number of Bedrooms
Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL
Monthly Mortgage Repayments
Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL
Car Ownership
Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL
Work, income and education in North Lambton
Employment
Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL
Occupation
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation
Weekly Household Income
Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL
Personal Weekly Income Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL
How People Get to Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL
Education Level
Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL
Qualifications
Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL
Field of Study
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL
School & University Attendance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL
More from the 2021 Census
Need for Assistance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL
Long-term Health Conditions
Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL
Unpaid Carers
Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL
Volunteering
Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL
Military Service
Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL
Children Ever Born
Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL
When Migrants Arrived
Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL
Population Mobility
Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL
Where Residents Moved From
Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL
Unpaid Domestic Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL
Family Blending
Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL
North Lambton Crime Statistics
42 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.
Total offences by year
Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).
Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes
Suburbs near North Lambton
The closest suburb to North Lambton is Waratah West, 0.6 km away.
Compare North Lambton
Frequently Asked Questions About North Lambton
What is the population of North Lambton NSW?
The population of North Lambton NSW is 3,454 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,670 people per km². North Lambton is ranked #2,156 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.
What is the median income in North Lambton?
The median personal income in North Lambton NSW is $762 per week, or $39,624 per year. The median household income is $1,678 per week. Family income is $2,100 per week. North Lambton is ranked #4,273 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.
How much is rent in North Lambton?
Median rent in North Lambton NSW is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 23.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. North Lambton ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.
What are mortgage repayments in North Lambton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Lambton NSW is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.
What is the median age in North Lambton?
The median age in North Lambton NSW is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.
Is North Lambton a good suburb to live in?
North Lambton is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,454. The median income is $762/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.
Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13004. All dollar figures in AUD.