Panania, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Panania NSW is 13,507 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Panania is $803 per week ($41,756 per year). Median rent in Panania is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Panania has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Panania has a population density of 2,843 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Panania is China. The most common religion is Catholic (26.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Panania is $2,600.

There were 105 recorded offences in Panania in 2025-26, a rate of 8 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (31 offences).

Population
13,507
Census 2021
Median income
$803/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$460/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Panania vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Panania is $803 a week, 5% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 934th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $460 a week, $75 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 22.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasurePananiaTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$803/wk$765/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$2,036/wk$1,704/wk +19%$1,637/wk
Rent$460/wk$385/wk +19%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,965/mo +32%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.6%22.6% +0.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Panania, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Panania Population

13,507 residents at the 2021 Census.

Panania Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$803/wk
$41,756 per year
Ranked 3,580 of 14,663
Median Rent
$460/wk
$1,993 per month
Ranked 939 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Panania Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,036/wk
Median rent $460/wk
Rent to income 22.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Panania against your income

About $8,823 a month
Median rent $460/wk
Left after rent $1,576/wk
Rent share 22.6%

Panania Schools

21
schools nearby
17
government
1019
avg ICSEA score
9,901
total students
Picnic Point Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 360 students
1101
ICSEA
St Luke's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 622 students
1091
ICSEA
St Christopher's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 606 students
1091
ICSEA
De La Salle College, Revesby Heights Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 650 students
1065
ICSEA
Mount St Joseph Milperra Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 891 students
1060
ICSEA
Panania Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
1057
ICSEA
Revesby South Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 312 students
1041
ICSEA
East Hills Girls Technology High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 759 students
1031
ICSEA
Milperra Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 317 students
1027
ICSEA
Panania North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 441 students
1026
ICSEA
Picnic Point High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 865 students
1018
ICSEA
East Hills Boys High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 843 students
1013
ICSEA
Broderick Gillawarna School Government
Combined · U · 100 students
1005
ICSEA
Caroline Chisholm School Government
Combined · U · 104 students
1004
ICSEA
Revesby Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 303 students
999
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 21 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Panania, with a map

Panania Map

Panania, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Panania

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.0% (6,615) Female 51.0% (6,888)

Population Density

2,843
people per km²
13,507 people · 4.8 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,331
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
3.7%
Vietnam
3.7%
Lebanon
2.8%
India
1.4%
England
1.4%
Egypt
1.4%
New Zealand
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
8.0%
Vietnamese
4.8%
Greek
3.9%
Mandarin
3.7%
Cantonese
3.5%
Macedonian
1.7%
Nepali
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
23.4%
English
22.2%
Chinese
10.4%
Lebanese
7.8%
Irish
7.2%
Greek
6.0%
Vietnamese
5.4%
Scottish
5.0%
Italian
4.1%
Macedonian
2.8%
Indian
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
26.4%
No religion
21.8%
Anglican
10.4%
Eastern Orthodox
8.5%
Islam
8.1%
Not stated
5.2%
Buddhism
4.2%
Christian (other)
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.7% 5,590
Separated
2.8% 299
Divorced
7.9% 857
Widowed
5.0% 536
Never married
32.6% 3,526

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.9%
Couple: no children under 15
22.7%
Couple: no children
19.1%
One parent: no children under 15
7.5%
One parent: children under 15
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
20.3%
2 persons
27.7%
3 persons
17.4%
4 persons
20.4%
5 persons
9.4%
6+ persons
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Panania

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,511 occupied private dwellings in Panania at the 2021 Census, 29.2% were rented, 31.5% owned outright and 36.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 48 dwellings
Owned outright
31.5% 1,422 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
36.8% 1,662 dwellings
Rented
29.2% 1,317 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 66 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
74.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
19.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.3%
2 bedrooms
12.8%
3 bedrooms
37.4%
4 bedrooms
34.5%
5 bedrooms
9.9%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.8%
$300-$449/mo
0.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.3%
$600-$799/mo
2.5%
$800-$999/mo
3.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
18.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
29.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.7%
1 vehicle
36.8%
2 vehicles
37.5%
3 vehicles
11.7%
4+ vehicles
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Panania

Employment

Employed full-time
35.3% 3,287 people
Employed part-time
17.4% 1,622 people
Unemployed
3.1% 286 people
Not in labour force
44.2% 4,117 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
32.8%
Clerical & Administrative
17.4%
Managers
15.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.9%
Community & Personal Service
9.0%
Sales Workers
5.4%
Labourers
4.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
6.8%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
5.4%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.5%
$4,000+/wk
17.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.8%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
6.0%
$300-$399/wk
4.4%
$400-$499/wk
3.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
7.7%
$800-$999/wk
9.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.5%
$3,500+/wk
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
56.4%
Did not go to work
30.4%
Train
4.8%
Car (passenger)
4.5%
Walked only
1.7%
Other
0.8%
Truck
0.7%
Bicycle
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Bus
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
68.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
22.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
35.0%
Certificate III/IV
27.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.6%
Postgraduate Degree
11.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%
Certificate I/II
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
29.2%
Engineering
14.9%
Society & Culture
11.8%
Health
9.6%
Education
9.3%
Information Technology
7.0%
Architecture & Building
5.6%
Creative Arts
3.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
25.3%
Secondary: Government
21.0%
Primary: Catholic
13.2%
Pre-school
11.5%
Secondary: Catholic
11.0%
Vocational Education
9.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.9%
Has need for assistance
5.9%
Need for assistance not stated
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
840
Asthma
461
Diabetes
395
Arthritis
369
Heart disease
278
Lung condition
217
Cancer
169
Kidney disease
120
Stroke
114
Dementia
37

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.6% 1,294
Did not provide
87.4% 9,004

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.8% 1,119
Not a volunteer
89.2% 9,206

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 9
Previously served
1.6% 165
Never served
98.3% 10,182

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.0%
1 child
13.2%
2 children
30.3%
3 children
16.1%
4 children
6.0%
5+ children
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
26
1951: 1960
100
1961: 1970
287
1971: 1980
398
1981: 1990
725
1991: 2000
718
2001: 2010
891
2011: 2015
492
2016
96
2017
98
2018
81
2019
87
2020
51
2021
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.1%
moved in the last year
34.5%
moved in the last 5 years
4.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
57.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
11,389
Moved from NSW
1,105
Moved: same area (SA2)
219
Moved from overseas
48
Moved from VIC
15
Moved from SA
8
Moved from ACT
8
Moved from QLD
7
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.7%
5: 14 hours
26.6%
15: 29 hours
13.4%
30+ hours
10.6%
Did not do domestic work
29.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.1%
Step family: no other children
6.2%
Blended family: no other children
1.9%
Intact family: other children present
1.3%
Other couple: children only
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Panania Crime Statistics

105 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
31
Other Against Property
21
Other Against Person
14
Assault
13
Property Damage
13
Drug Offences
5
Sexual Offences
4
Weapons
2
Robbery
1
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Panania

The closest suburb to Panania is East Hills, 1.0 km away.

East Hills
1.0 km away · income $789/wk · rent $375/wk
Revesby
1.8 km away · income $721/wk · rent $450/wk
Milperra
1.9 km away · income $806/wk · rent $538/wk
Voyager Point
2.0 km away · income $1,152/wk · rent $325/wk
Picnic Point
2.3 km away · income $963/wk · rent $580/wk
Revesby Heights
2.6 km away · income $1,005/wk · rent $650/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Panania

What is the population of Panania NSW?

The population of Panania NSW is 13,507 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,843 people per km². Panania is ranked #343 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Panania?

The median personal income in Panania NSW is $803 per week, or $41,756 per year. The median household income is $2,036 per week. Family income is $2,331 per week. Panania is ranked #3,580 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Panania?

Median rent in Panania NSW is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Rent represents 22.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Panania ranks #939 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Panania?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Panania NSW is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Panania?

The median age in Panania NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Panania a good suburb to live in?

Panania is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 13,507. The median income is $803/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13155. All dollar figures in AUD.