Penshurst, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Penshurst NSW is 12,592 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Penshurst is $807 per week ($41,964 per year). Median rent in Penshurst is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Penshurst has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Penshurst has a population density of 4,976 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Penshurst is China. The most common religion is No religion (29.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Penshurst is $2,167.

There were 104 recorded offences in Penshurst in 2025-26, a rate of 8 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (43 offences).

Population
12,592
Census 2021
Median income
$807/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Penshurst vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Penshurst is $807 a week, 5% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 913th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $15 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 21.8% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasurePenshurstTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$807/wk$765/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$1,835/wk$1,704/wk +8%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$385/wk +4%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.8%22.6% −0.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Penshurst, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Penshurst Population

12,592 residents at the 2021 Census.

Penshurst Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$807/wk
$41,964 per year
Ranked 3,505 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Penshurst Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,835/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 21.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Penshurst against your income

About $7,952 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $1,435/wk
Rent share 21.8%

Penshurst Schools

44
schools nearby
26
government
1070
avg ICSEA score
21,208
total students
St George Christian School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 845 students
1159
ICSEA
Danebank - An Anglican School for Girls Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,043 students
1146
ICSEA
Sydney Technical High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 907 students
1136
ICSEA
Oatley West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 519 students
1132
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 219 students
1131
ICSEA
St Raphael's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 210 students
1130
ICSEA
Oatley Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 365 students
1126
ICSEA
Hurstville Adventist School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 166 students
1114
ICSEA
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 439 students
1113
ICSEA
St Declan's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 539 students
1108
ICSEA
Mater Dei Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 400 students
1103
ICSEA
Hurstville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 1,048 students
1102
ICSEA
Regina Coeli Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 637 students
1100
ICSEA
Hurstville Grove Infants School Government
Primary · K-2 · 59 students
1097
ICSEA
Mortdale Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 350 students
1096
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 44 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Penshurst, with a map

Penshurst Map

Penshurst, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Penshurst

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.2% (6,189) Female 50.8% (6,399)

Population Density

4,976
people per km²
12,592 people · 2.5 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,090
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
13.0%
Nepal
8.7%
Philippines
2.6%
Hong Kong
2.4%
New Zealand
1.5%
India
1.5%
Greece
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
11.8%
Nepali
8.9%
Cantonese
8.6%
Greek
3.5%
Arabic
2.7%
Macedonian
1.6%
Tagalog
1.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Chinese
24.5%
English
16.0%
Australian
14.4%
Irish
5.8%
Greek
5.4%
Italian
4.1%
Scottish
4.0%
Filipino
3.6%
Indian
2.4%
Macedonian
2.2%
Croatian
2.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
29.2%
Catholic
21.4%
Hinduism
9.7%
Not stated
6.9%
Eastern Orthodox
6.9%
Anglican
6.8%
Buddhism
4.4%
Islam
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.7% 5,516
Separated
3.1% 328
Divorced
7.7% 826
Widowed
4.5% 476
Never married
33.0% 3,522

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
39.2%
Couple: no children
25.3%
Couple: no children under 15
22.5%
One parent: no children under 15
7.6%
One parent: children under 15
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.3%
2 persons
29.4%
3 persons
18.7%
4 persons
17.4%
5 persons
5.9%
6+ persons
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Penshurst

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,580 occupied private dwellings in Penshurst at the 2021 Census, 36.7% were rented, 30.3% owned outright and 30.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.3% 59 dwellings
Owned outright
30.3% 1,388 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.3% 1,390 dwellings
Rented
36.7% 1,682 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 63 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
75.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
12.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
11.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.9%
2 bedrooms
42.4%
3 bedrooms
30.8%
4 bedrooms
14.3%
5 bedrooms
6.2%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.4%
$300-$449/mo
1.0%
$450-$599/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
3.1%
$800-$999/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
24.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
20.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
14.5%
1 vehicle
46.6%
2 vehicles
28.9%
3 vehicles
6.9%
4+ vehicles
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Penshurst

Employment

Employed full-time
36.0% 3,294 people
Employed part-time
19.7% 1,802 people
Unemployed
3.4% 310 people
Not in labour force
40.9% 3,740 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
34.4%
Clerical & Administrative
14.9%
Managers
12.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.8%
Community & Personal Service
10.7%
Sales Workers
6.8%
Labourers
6.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
4.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
5.4%
$800-$999/wk
5.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.3%
$4,000+/wk
13.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.4%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
5.8%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
3.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
9.2%
$800-$999/wk
11.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.0%
$3,500+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
48.4%
Did not go to work
27.0%
Train
14.1%
Car (passenger)
4.2%
Walked only
2.6%
Bus
1.7%
Other
0.9%
Bicycle
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Truck
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
79.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
13.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
40.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.3%
Certificate III/IV
18.1%
Postgraduate Degree
18.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.4%
Certificate I/II
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
32.4%
Society & Culture
12.8%
Health
11.6%
Engineering
11.2%
Information Technology
9.0%
Education
6.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.2%
Creative Arts
4.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.0%
Architecture & Building
3.5%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
26.8%
Secondary: Government
19.2%
Vocational Education
17.1%
Pre-school
10.8%
Primary: Catholic
9.9%
Secondary: Catholic
9.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.6%
Has need for assistance
4.8%
Need for assistance not stated
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
646
Asthma
331
Diabetes
312
Heart disease
251
Arthritis
243
Cancer
127
Lung condition
121
Stroke
99
Kidney disease
87
Dementia
19

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.4% 1,145
Did not provide
88.6% 8,868

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.2% 1,022
Not a volunteer
89.8% 9,015

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 11
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 3
Previously served
1.1% 115
Never served
98.7% 9,963

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
39.1%
1 child
19.0%
2 children
28.6%
3 children
9.7%
4 children
2.9%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
21
1951: 1960
106
1961: 1970
349
1971: 1980
358
1981: 1990
787
1991: 2000
974
2001: 2010
1,363
2011: 2015
759
2016
239
2017
259
2018
319
2019
245
2020
92
2021
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.6%
moved in the last year
39.4%
moved in the last 5 years
4.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
10,083
Moved from NSW
1,220
Moved: same area (SA2)
341
Moved from overseas
95
Moved from VIC
18
Moved from QLD
3
Moved from WA
3
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.5%
5: 14 hours
26.2%
15: 29 hours
12.9%
30+ hours
8.7%
Did not do domestic work
32.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.6%
Step family: no other children
6.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.4%
Blended family: no other children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Penshurst Crime Statistics

104 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
43
Assault
20
Other Against Property
10
Drug Offences
9
Other Against Person
5
Property Damage
5
Traffic
5
Sexual Offences
4
Weapons
3

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Penshurst

The closest suburb to Penshurst is Mortdale, 1.3 km away.

Mortdale
1.3 km away · income $903/wk · rent $420/wk
Hurstville
1.5 km away · income $698/wk · rent $470/wk
Hurstville Grove
1.6 km away · income $872/wk · rent $600/wk
Beverly Hills
1.9 km away · income $701/wk · rent $460/wk
Oatley
2.3 km away · income $1,064/wk · rent $490/wk
South Hurstville
2.4 km away · income $721/wk · rent $500/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Penshurst

What is the population of Penshurst NSW?

The population of Penshurst NSW is 12,592 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 4,976 people per km². Penshurst is ranked #401 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Penshurst?

The median personal income in Penshurst NSW is $807 per week, or $41,964 per year. The median household income is $1,835 per week. Family income is $2,090 per week. Penshurst is ranked #3,505 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Penshurst?

Median rent in Penshurst NSW is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 21.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Penshurst ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Penshurst?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Penshurst NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Penshurst?

The median age in Penshurst NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Penshurst a good suburb to live in?

Penshurst is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 12,592. The median income is $807/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13197. All dollar figures in AUD.