Pinjarra, WA: suburb profile

The population of Pinjarra WA is 4,914 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Pinjarra is $547 per week ($28,444 per year). Median rent in Pinjarra is $290 per week ($1,257 per month). Pinjarra has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Pinjarra has a population density of 257 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Pinjarra is England. The most common religion is No religion (46.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Pinjarra is $1,517.

Population
4,914
Census 2021
Median income
$547/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$290/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Pinjarra vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Pinjarra is $547 a week, 32% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 650th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $290 a week, $30 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 25.3% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 43, 2 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasurePinjarraTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$547/wk$806/wk −32%$766/wk
Household income$1,144/wk$1,722/wk −34%$1,637/wk
Rent$290/wk$320/wk −9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,517/mo$1,759/mo −14%$1,733/mo
Median age4341 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.3%18.6% +6.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Pinjarra, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Pinjarra Population

4,914 residents at the 2021 Census.

Pinjarra Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$547/wk
$28,444 per year
Ranked 7,754 of 14,663
Median Rent
$290/wk
$1,257 per month
Ranked 5,154 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,517/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Pinjarra Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,144/wk
Median rent $290/wk
Rent to income 25.3%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Pinjarra against your income

About $4,957 a month
Median rent $290/wk
Left after rent $854/wk
Rent share 25.3%

Pinjarra Schools

5
schools nearby
4
government
953
avg ICSEA score
1,607
total students
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 190 students
994
ICSEA
Pinjarra Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 685 students
952
ICSEA
Pinjarra Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 609 students
935
ICSEA
Carcoola Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 123 students
931
ICSEA
Peel Language Development School - Pinjarra Campus Government
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Pinjarra, with a map

Pinjarra Map

Pinjarra, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Pinjarra

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.3% (2,377) Female 51.7% (2,540)

Population Density

257
people per km²
4,914 people · 19.2 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,478
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
6.7%
New Zealand
2.8%
Philippines
1.2%
Scotland
1.0%
South Africa
0.9%
Netherlands
0.6%
Germany
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
0.7%
Afrikaans
0.6%
Filipino
0.4%
Italian
0.3%
Thai
0.2%
Indonesian
0.2%
Mandarin
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
46.0%
Australian
41.7%
Scottish
10.5%
Irish
8.7%
Australian Aboriginal
4.0%
Italian
3.2%
German
2.7%
Dutch
2.1%
Filipino
1.3%
New Zealander
1.0%
Maori
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
46.4%
Anglican
14.6%
Catholic
14.6%
Not stated
9.9%
Christian (other)
2.6%
Uniting Church
2.4%
Christinty Jehvahs Witnses
2.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.2% 1,763
Separated
4.4% 175
Divorced
12.2% 487
Widowed
7.0% 278
Never married
32.2% 1,282

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
36.6%
Couple: no children
30.3%
Couple: no children under 15
13.5%
One parent: children under 15
11.8%
One parent: no children under 15
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
28.0%
2 persons
36.2%
3 persons
14.2%
4 persons
12.9%
5 persons
5.4%
6+ persons
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Pinjarra

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,824 occupied private dwellings in Pinjarra at the 2021 Census, 25.1% were rented, 32.7% owned outright and 36.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.5% 64 dwellings
Owned outright
32.7% 596 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
36.6% 667 dwellings
Rented
25.1% 457 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.3% 42 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
88.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
11.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.5%
2 bedrooms
12.1%
3 bedrooms
36.2%
4 bedrooms
42.5%
5 bedrooms
4.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.5%
$300-$449/mo
1.1%
$450-$599/mo
2.4%
$600-$799/mo
4.5%
$800-$999/mo
8.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
22.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
19.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
8.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.9%
1 vehicle
37.6%
2 vehicles
35.8%
3 vehicles
14.0%
4+ vehicles
8.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Pinjarra

Employment

Employed full-time
28.4% 989 people
Employed part-time
19.4% 676 people
Unemployed
4.5% 158 people
Not in labour force
47.6% 1,658 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
24.8%
Community & Personal Service
17.8%
Professionals
16.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
9.7%
Labourers
9.2%
Clerical & Administrative
8.6%
Managers
7.5%
Sales Workers
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
10.5%
$500-$649/wk
7.1%
$650-$799/wk
11.2%
$800-$999/wk
8.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.5%
$4,000+/wk
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.5%
$1-$149/wk
5.3%
$150-$299/wk
9.0%
$300-$399/wk
8.1%
$400-$499/wk
5.3%
$500-$649/wk
4.9%
$650-$799/wk
9.6%
$800-$999/wk
8.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.5%
$3,500+/wk
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
66.8%
Did not go to work
19.4%
Car (passenger)
5.8%
Other
2.3%
Walked only
2.0%
Bus
1.9%
Truck
0.6%
Bicycle
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Train
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
39.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
37.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
14.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
56.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.0%
Bachelor Degree
14.6%
Certificate I/II
6.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Postgraduate Degree
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
24.6%
Management & Commerce
15.3%
Health
12.6%
Society & Culture
12.4%
Education
12.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
9.4%
Agriculture & Environment
5.1%
Architecture & Building
4.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%
Creative Arts
1.5%
Information Technology
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
28.5%
Primary: Government
27.2%
Vocational Education
12.5%
Primary: Catholic
8.5%
Pre-school
7.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.7%
Secondary: Catholic
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
84.0%
Has need for assistance
8.6%
Need for assistance not stated
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
606
Arthritis
247
Asthma
203
Diabetes
190
Heart disease
168
Lung condition
163
Cancer
110
Stroke
76
Kidney disease
70
Dementia
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.1% 542
Did not provide
84.9% 3,045

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
18.3% 658
Not a volunteer
81.7% 2,940

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Previously served
4.7% 171
Never served
95.2% 3,455

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
24.0%
1 child
10.7%
2 children
30.2%
3 children
21.1%
4 children
10.2%
5+ children
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
20
1951: 1960
49
1961: 1970
167
1971: 1980
126
1981: 1990
111
1991: 2000
62
2001: 2010
139
2011: 2015
77
2016
13
2017
6
2018
8
2019
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.5%
moved in the last year
37.3%
moved in the last 5 years
8.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
49.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,818
Moved from WA
366
Moved: same area (SA2)
188
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from NSW
6
Moved from SA
5
Moved from VIC
5
Moved from NT
5
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.9%
5: 14 hours
26.3%
15: 29 hours
13.9%
30+ hours
13.5%
Did not do domestic work
28.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
68.9%
Step family: no other children
20.4%
Blended family: no other children
5.8%
Other couple: children only
2.6%
Intact family: other children present
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Pinjarra

The closest suburb to Pinjarra is Ravenswood (WA), 4.1 km away.

Ravenswood (WA)
4.1 km away · income $613/wk · rent $325/wk
South Yunderup
7.9 km away · income $708/wk · rent $335/wk
Furnissdale
10.9 km away · income $503/wk · rent $231/wk
Coodanup
12.9 km away · income $487/wk · rent $240/wk
Greenfields
14.2 km away · income $540/wk · rent $295/wk
Dudley Park (WA)
14.9 km away · income $590/wk · rent $310/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Pinjarra

What is the population of Pinjarra WA?

The population of Pinjarra WA is 4,914 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 257 people per km². Pinjarra is ranked #1,599 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Pinjarra?

The median personal income in Pinjarra WA is $547 per week, or $28,444 per year. The median household income is $1,144 per week. Family income is $1,478 per week. Pinjarra is ranked #7,754 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Pinjarra?

Median rent in Pinjarra WA is $290 per week ($1,257 per month). Rent represents 25.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Pinjarra ranks #5,154 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Pinjarra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Pinjarra WA is $1,517. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Pinjarra?

The median age in Pinjarra WA is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Pinjarra a good suburb to live in?

Pinjarra is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 4,914. The median income is $547/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 51247. All dollar figures in AUD.