The Entrance North, NSW: suburb profile

The population of The Entrance North NSW is 1,619 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in The Entrance North is $688 per week ($35,776 per year). Median rent in The Entrance North is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). The Entrance North has a median age of 46 years, older than the national median of 38. The Entrance North has a population density of 1,590 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in The Entrance North is England. The most common religion is No religion (36.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in The Entrance North is $2,167.

There were 24 recorded offences in The Entrance North in 2025-26, a rate of 15 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (7 offences).

Population
1,619
Census 2021
Median income
$688/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$380/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
46years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

The Entrance North vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in The Entrance North is $688 a week, 10% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,413th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $380 a week, $5 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 28.5% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 46, 3 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureThe Entrance NorthTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$688/wk$765/wk −10%$766/wk
Household income$1,331/wk$1,704/wk −22%$1,637/wk
Rent$380/wk$385/wk −1%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age4643 +3 yrs42
Rent share of household income28.5%22.6% +6.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in The Entrance North, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

The Entrance North Population

1,619 residents at the 2021 Census.

The Entrance North Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$688/wk
$35,776 per year
Ranked 5,690 of 14,663
Median Rent
$380/wk
$1,647 per month
Ranked 2,445 of 14,663
Median Age
46years
8 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

The Entrance North Rent Prices & Affordability

29% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,331/wk
Median rent $380/wk
Rent to income 28.5%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in The Entrance North against your income

About $5,768 a month
Median rent $380/wk
Left after rent $951/wk
Rent share 28.5%

The Entrance North Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
923
avg ICSEA score
422
total students
The Entrance Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 422 students
923
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near The Entrance North, with a map

The Entrance North Map

The Entrance North, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in The Entrance North

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.7% (822) Female 49.3% (800)

Population Density

1,590
people per km²
1,619 people · 1.0 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,835
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.5%
New Zealand
2.0%
Italy
0.7%
South Africa
0.6%
China
0.5%
Malta
0.4%
Scotland
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.7%
Arabic
0.6%
Afrikaans
0.4%
Mandarin
0.4%
French
0.4%
Spanish
0.4%
Greek
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
42.3%
English
39.2%
Irish
12.2%
Scottish
11.2%
Australian Aboriginal
4.9%
Italian
2.8%
German
2.7%
Dutch
2.1%
Maltese
1.7%
Chinese
1.2%
Greek
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
36.8%
Catholic
25.9%
Anglican
16.3%
Not stated
8.6%
Christian (other)
2.3%
Uniting Church
2.0%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.8%
Other religions
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
40.2% 553
Separated
5.5% 75
Divorced
14.3% 197
Widowed
5.0% 69
Never married
34.9% 480

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
34.3%
Couple: children under 15
29.2%
One parent: children under 15
14.8%
Couple: no children under 15
14.5%
One parent: no children under 15
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.4%
2 persons
36.2%
3 persons
16.3%
4 persons
9.0%
5 persons
5.0%
6+ persons
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in The Entrance North

Housing Tenure

Of the 647 occupied private dwellings in The Entrance North at the 2021 Census, 39.1% were rented, 34.0% owned outright and 23.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.8% 5 dwellings
Owned outright
34.0% 220 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
23.6% 153 dwellings
Rented
39.1% 253 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
66.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
27.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
9.8%
2 bedrooms
27.1%
3 bedrooms
37.8%
4 bedrooms
17.6%
5 bedrooms
6.0%
6+ bedrooms
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.0%
$300-$449/mo
4.9%
$450-$599/mo
3.5%
$800-$999/mo
5.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
19.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
20.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.9%
1 vehicle
42.1%
2 vehicles
34.6%
3 vehicles
12.5%
4+ vehicles
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in The Entrance North

Employment

Employed full-time
27.6% 332 people
Employed part-time
19.4% 233 people
Unemployed
4.5% 54 people
Not in labour force
48.5% 584 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.6%
Managers
13.3%
Community & Personal Service
13.1%
Clerical & Administrative
11.1%
Sales Workers
6.3%
Labourers
6.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.3%
$1-$149/wk
1.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
4.0%
$400-$499/wk
6.3%
$500-$649/wk
6.4%
$650-$799/wk
8.3%
$800-$999/wk
9.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.8%
$4,000+/wk
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.8%
$1-$149/wk
3.4%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
6.2%
$400-$499/wk
6.3%
$500-$649/wk
4.3%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.7%
$3,500+/wk
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.6%
Did not go to work
20.3%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Bus
1.0%
Walked only
1.0%
Truck
0.8%
Bicycle
0.6%
Other
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
43.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
39.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
47.9%
Bachelor Degree
21.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.5%
Postgraduate Degree
4.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.0%
Certificate I/II
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.5%
Engineering
14.6%
Architecture & Building
13.7%
Education
12.6%
Health
12.6%
Society & Culture
12.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.6%
Creative Arts
3.7%
Agriculture & Environment
2.1%
Information Technology
0.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.5%
Secondary: Government
24.8%
Vocational Education
14.3%
Secondary: Catholic
9.4%
Pre-school
7.5%
Primary: Catholic
6.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.3%
Has need for assistance
6.3%
Need for assistance not stated
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
148
Arthritis
89
Asthma
63
Heart disease
56
Lung condition
50
Diabetes
45
Cancer
26
Stroke
22
Kidney disease
13
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.6% 173
Did not provide
86.4% 1,102

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.9% 152
Not a volunteer
88.1% 1,124

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.4% 31
Never served
97.6% 1,253

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.6%
1 child
12.2%
2 children
31.1%
3 children
21.2%
4 children
6.8%
5+ children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
5
1951: 1960
14
1961: 1970
39
1971: 1980
24
1981: 1990
29
1991: 2000
23
2001: 2010
26
2011: 2015
10
2016
3
2019
7
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

18.0%
moved in the last year
47.5%
moved in the last 5 years
7.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
50.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,225
Moved from NSW
185
Moved: same area (SA2)
54
Moved from overseas
15
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.3%
5: 14 hours
26.9%
15: 29 hours
12.7%
30+ hours
10.7%
Did not do domestic work
29.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.0%
Step family: no other children
18.9%
Blended family: no other children
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

The Entrance North Crime Statistics

24 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
7
Property Damage
6
Assault
4
Other Against Person
4
Sexual Offences
2
Other Against Property
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near The Entrance North

The closest suburb to The Entrance North is The Entrance, 1.6 km away.

The Entrance
1.6 km away · income $599/wk · rent $360/wk
Blue Bay
2.4 km away · income $731/wk · rent $380/wk
Long Jetty
3.5 km away · income $665/wk · rent $360/wk
Shelly Beach (NSW)
4.6 km away · income $801/wk · rent $423/wk
Killarney Vale
5.7 km away · income $711/wk · rent $400/wk
Chittaway Bay
5.9 km away · income $757/wk · rent $380/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About The Entrance North

What is the population of The Entrance North NSW?

The population of The Entrance North NSW is 1,619 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,590 people per km². The Entrance North is ranked #3,299 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in The Entrance North?

The median personal income in The Entrance North NSW is $688 per week, or $35,776 per year. The median household income is $1,331 per week. Family income is $1,835 per week. The Entrance North is ranked #5,690 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in The Entrance North?

Median rent in The Entrance North NSW is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Rent represents 28.5% of household income, which is considered moderate. The Entrance North ranks #2,445 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in The Entrance North?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in The Entrance North NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in The Entrance North?

The median age in The Entrance North NSW is 46 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is The Entrance North a good suburb to live in?

The Entrance North is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,619. The median income is $688/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (28.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13835. All dollar figures in AUD.