Thirlmere, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Thirlmere NSW is 4,986 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Thirlmere is $782 per week ($40,664 per year). Median rent in Thirlmere is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Thirlmere has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Thirlmere has a population density of 152 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Thirlmere is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Thirlmere is $2,300.

There were 27 recorded offences in Thirlmere in 2025-26, a rate of 5 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (6 offences).

Population
4,986
Census 2021
Median income
$782/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Thirlmere vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Thirlmere is $782 a week, 2% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,016th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $35 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 24.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureThirlmereTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$782/wk$765/wk +2%$766/wk
Household income$1,708/wk$1,704/wk +0%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$385/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,300/mo$1,965/mo +17%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income24.6%22.6% +2.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Thirlmere, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Thirlmere Population

4,986 residents at the 2021 Census.

Thirlmere Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$782/wk
$40,664 per year
Ranked 3,903 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$2,300/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Thirlmere Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,708/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 24.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Thirlmere against your income

About $7,401 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,288/wk
Rent share 24.6%

Thirlmere Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
959
avg ICSEA score
401
total students
Thirlmere Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 401 students
959
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Thirlmere, with a map

Thirlmere Map

Thirlmere, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Thirlmere

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.7% (2,426) Female 51.3% (2,560)

Population Density

152
people per km²
4,986 people · 32.8 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,054
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.8%
New Zealand
0.9%
Scotland
0.5%
Lebanon
0.5%
Philippines
0.4%
China
0.3%
Italy
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
1.4%
Greek
0.5%
Italian
0.4%
Croatian
0.3%
Mandarin
0.3%
Spanish
0.2%
French
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
44.5%
English
40.3%
Irish
10.2%
Scottish
9.2%
Australian Aboriginal
4.1%
German
3.6%
Italian
3.3%
Maltese
2.3%
Lebanese
2.1%
Dutch
1.4%
Greek
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.1%
Catholic
22.8%
Anglican
20.7%
Not stated
7.8%
Christian (other)
2.0%
Uniting Church
1.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%
Eastern Orthodox
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.9% 1,922
Separated
3.9% 155
Divorced
8.4% 338
Widowed
6.5% 260
Never married
33.3% 1,336

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.4%
Couple: no children
28.9%
Couple: no children under 15
16.0%
One parent: children under 15
9.4%
One parent: no children under 15
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.6%
2 persons
35.3%
3 persons
14.4%
4 persons
15.5%
5 persons
7.8%
6+ persons
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Thirlmere

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,759 occupied private dwellings in Thirlmere at the 2021 Census, 22.6% were rented, 29.2% owned outright and 39.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
7.0% 123 dwellings
Owned outright
29.2% 513 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
39.6% 697 dwellings
Rented
22.6% 397 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 28 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
90.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.9%
2 bedrooms
13.0%
3 bedrooms
29.7%
4 bedrooms
42.4%
5 bedrooms
8.9%
6+ bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.4%
$300-$449/mo
1.1%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
2.4%
$800-$999/mo
1.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
26.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
15.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.7%
1 vehicle
29.6%
2 vehicles
37.4%
3 vehicles
15.8%
4+ vehicles
13.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Thirlmere

Employment

Employed full-time
37.9% 1,313 people
Employed part-time
20.7% 715 people
Unemployed
2.3% 79 people
Not in labour force
39.1% 1,353 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
22.9%
Professionals
19.9%
Community & Personal Service
14.0%
Managers
13.4%
Clerical & Administrative
12.2%
Labourers
6.2%
Sales Workers
5.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$1-$149/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
2.1%
$400-$499/wk
7.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.4%
$650-$799/wk
7.2%
$800-$999/wk
6.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.8%
$4,000+/wk
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
5.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.7%
$400-$499/wk
3.8%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
9.7%
$800-$999/wk
11.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500+/wk
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.1%
Did not go to work
20.1%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Truck
3.0%
Walked only
1.5%
Train
0.2%
Other
0.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
44.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
37.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
53.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.3%
Bachelor Degree
17.5%
Postgraduate Degree
5.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.2%
Certificate I/II
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
21.5%
Management & Commerce
16.9%
Society & Culture
12.8%
Architecture & Building
11.5%
Health
10.9%
Education
10.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.6%
Agriculture & Environment
3.5%
Creative Arts
2.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.7%
Information Technology
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.7%
Secondary: Government
20.9%
Pre-school
12.6%
Vocational Education
12.5%
Primary: Catholic
7.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.0%
Secondary: Catholic
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.8%
Has need for assistance
6.1%
Need for assistance not stated
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
488
Arthritis
227
Asthma
193
Diabetes
155
Heart disease
135
Lung condition
97
Cancer
93
Kidney disease
67
Stroke
41
Dementia
19

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.4% 494
Did not provide
86.6% 3,191

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.4% 458
Not a volunteer
87.6% 3,240

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 5
Previously served
3.0% 112
Never served
96.9% 3,603

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.0%
1 child
11.2%
2 children
29.6%
3 children
21.0%
4 children
7.6%
5+ children
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
30
1951: 1960
46
1961: 1970
105
1971: 1980
98
1981: 1990
68
1991: 2000
58
2001: 2010
53
2011: 2015
21
2017
3
2018
11
2019
6
2020
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.7%
moved in the last year
44.2%
moved in the last 5 years
3.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
58.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,748
Moved from NSW
491
Moved: same area (SA2)
287
Moved from QLD
12
Moved from overseas
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.4%
5: 14 hours
28.6%
15: 29 hours
13.6%
30+ hours
13.1%
Did not do domestic work
24.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.4%
Step family: no other children
8.4%
Blended family: no other children
6.7%
Intact family: other children present
0.9%
Other couple: children only
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Thirlmere Crime Statistics

27 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
6
Assault
5
Weapons
5
Sexual Offences
3
Property Damage
3
Other Against Person
2
Other Against Property
2
Drug Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Thirlmere

The closest suburb to Thirlmere is Tahmoor, 4.5 km away.

Tahmoor
4.5 km away · income $792/wk · rent $410/wk
Buxton (NSW)
5.5 km away · income $793/wk · rent $410/wk
Picton (NSW)
5.8 km away · income $939/wk · rent $375/wk
Bargo
9.5 km away · income $742/wk · rent $410/wk
Razorback
10.1 km away · income $891/wk · rent $445/wk
The Oaks
12.5 km away · income $910/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Thirlmere

What is the population of Thirlmere NSW?

The population of Thirlmere NSW is 4,986 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 152 people per km². Thirlmere is ranked #1,569 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Thirlmere?

The median personal income in Thirlmere NSW is $782 per week, or $40,664 per year. The median household income is $1,708 per week. Family income is $2,054 per week. Thirlmere is ranked #3,903 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Thirlmere?

Median rent in Thirlmere NSW is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 24.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Thirlmere ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Thirlmere?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Thirlmere NSW is $2,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Thirlmere?

The median age in Thirlmere NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Thirlmere a good suburb to live in?

Thirlmere is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,986. The median income is $782/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (24.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13863. All dollar figures in AUD.