North Parramatta, NSW: suburb profile

The population of North Parramatta NSW is 12,064 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in North Parramatta is $874 per week ($45,448 per year). Median rent in North Parramatta is $390 per week ($1,690 per month). North Parramatta has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. North Parramatta has a population density of 2,288 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in North Parramatta is India. The most common religion is No religion (23.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Parramatta is $2,054.

There were 164 recorded offences in North Parramatta in 2025-26, a rate of 14 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (57 offences).

Population
12,064
Census 2021
Median income
$874/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$390/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

North Parramatta vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in North Parramatta is $874 a week, 14% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 686th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $390 a week, $5 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 22.9% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNorth ParramattaTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$874/wk$765/wk +14%$766/wk
Household income$1,703/wk$1,704/wk −0%$1,637/wk
Rent$390/wk$385/wk +1%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,054/mo$1,965/mo +5%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.9%22.6% +0.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in North Parramatta, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

North Parramatta Population

12,064 residents at the 2021 Census.

North Parramatta Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$874/wk
$45,448 per year
Ranked 2,451 of 14,663
Median Rent
$390/wk
$1,690 per month
Ranked 2,258 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$2,054/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

North Parramatta Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,703/wk
Median rent $390/wk
Rent to income 22.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in North Parramatta against your income

About $7,380 a month
Median rent $390/wk
Left after rent $1,313/wk
Rent share 22.9%

North Parramatta Schools

40
schools nearby
23
government
1094
avg ICSEA score
25,371
total students
Tara Anglican School for Girls Independent
Combined · K-12 · 979 students
1175
ICSEA
The King's School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 2,150 students
1163
ICSEA
Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,097 students
1144
ICSEA
Murray Farm Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 787 students
1142
ICSEA
Redeemer Baptist School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 549 students
1141
ICSEA
North Rocks Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 861 students
1137
ICSEA
Parramatta Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 671 students
1134
ICSEA
Parramatta High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,128 students
1132
ICSEA
St Monica's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 195 students
1127
ICSEA
Burnside Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 218 students
1124
ICSEA
Mother Teresa Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 389 students
1121
ICSEA
Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 403 students
1119
ICSEA
Carlingford West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 1,636 students
1119
ICSEA
Westmead Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 717 students
1117
ICSEA
Woodbury Independent
Combined · U · 22 students
1112
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 40 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near North Parramatta, with a map

North Parramatta Map

North Parramatta, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in North Parramatta

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (5,999) Female 50.3% (6,070)

Population Density

2,288
people per km²
12,064 people · 5.3 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,200
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
8.8%
China
5.0%
Philippines
3.0%
Iran
2.8%
Lebanon
2.3%
South Korea
1.9%
New Zealand
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
5.9%
Mandarin
5.4%
Hindi
3.5%
Cantonese
3.0%
Persian (excluding Dari)
2.8%
Korean
2.2%
Tagalog
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
16.8%
Australian
16.5%
Chinese
11.1%
Indian
9.7%
Lebanese
7.0%
Irish
6.0%
Scottish
4.7%
Filipino
4.1%
Korean
2.5%
Italian
2.4%
German
1.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
23.8%
Catholic
23.6%
Hinduism
9.2%
Not stated
8.3%
Islam
8.2%
Anglican
6.4%
Christian (other)
3.5%
Eastern Orthodox
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.9% 4,391
Separated
3.2% 320
Divorced
10.9% 1,086
Widowed
4.3% 434
Never married
37.7% 3,770

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
45.2%
Couple: no children
24.0%
Couple: no children under 15
14.8%
One parent: no children under 15
8.9%
One parent: children under 15
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
33.5%
2 persons
29.7%
3 persons
16.4%
4 persons
13.1%
5 persons
4.8%
6+ persons
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in North Parramatta

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,663 occupied private dwellings in North Parramatta at the 2021 Census, 53.8% were rented, 16.7% owned outright and 25.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.8% 132 dwellings
Owned outright
16.7% 781 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
25.3% 1,180 dwellings
Rented
53.8% 2,508 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 57 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
58.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
37.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.7%
2 bedrooms
47.3%
3 bedrooms
35.2%
4 bedrooms
7.6%
5 bedrooms
2.3%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.6%
$300-$449/mo
1.9%
$450-$599/mo
1.5%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
4.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
15.8%
1 vehicle
51.5%
2 vehicles
24.8%
3 vehicles
5.0%
4+ vehicles
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in North Parramatta

Employment

Employed full-time
40.3% 3,464 people
Employed part-time
16.1% 1,383 people
Unemployed
4.2% 361 people
Not in labour force
39.5% 3,398 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
40.2%
Clerical & Administrative
15.5%
Managers
13.2%
Community & Personal Service
9.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.1%
Sales Workers
5.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.4%
Labourers
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.9%
$300-$399/wk
3.7%
$400-$499/wk
6.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
4.8%
$800-$999/wk
6.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.1%
$4,000+/wk
11.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.3%
$1-$149/wk
2.7%
$150-$299/wk
5.7%
$300-$399/wk
3.7%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
7.0%
$800-$999/wk
9.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.9%
$3,500+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
55.5%
Did not go to work
25.5%
Walked only
6.2%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Bus
3.4%
Train
1.8%
Other
1.1%
Bicycle
1.0%
Truck
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
80.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
13.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
41.1%
Postgraduate Degree
18.9%
Certificate III/IV
17.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.5%
Certificate I/II
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
28.5%
Society & Culture
14.3%
Engineering
12.8%
Health
10.3%
Information Technology
9.1%
Education
7.9%
Creative Arts
4.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.3%
Architecture & Building
3.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.4%
Secondary: Government
17.9%
Vocational Education
16.9%
Pre-school
9.8%
Primary: Catholic
8.7%
Secondary: Catholic
7.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.8%
Has need for assistance
6.3%
Need for assistance not stated
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,007
Asthma
381
Diabetes
346
Heart disease
248
Arthritis
239
Lung condition
151
Cancer
113
Stroke
92
Kidney disease
89
Dementia
60

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.3% 950
Did not provide
89.7% 8,292

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.4% 1,054
Not a volunteer
88.6% 8,220

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 7
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 6
Previously served
1.1% 104
Never served
98.7% 9,225

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
42.6%
1 child
17.7%
2 children
24.4%
3 children
9.9%
4 children
4.3%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
35
1951: 1960
68
1961: 1970
227
1971: 1980
335
1981: 1990
662
1991: 2000
859
2001: 2010
1,231
2011: 2015
882
2016
246
2017
242
2018
266
2019
287
2020
106
2021
28

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.3%
moved in the last year
48.1%
moved in the last 5 years
6.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
9,205
Moved from NSW
1,081
Moved: same area (SA2)
556
Moved from overseas
146
Moved from VIC
48
Moved from QLD
30
Moved from ACT
15
Moved from SA
9
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.2%
5: 14 hours
27.3%
15: 29 hours
11.2%
30+ hours
8.4%
Did not do domestic work
32.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.4%
Step family: no other children
6.2%
Blended family: no other children
2.2%
Intact family: other children present
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

North Parramatta Crime Statistics

164 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
57
Assault
22
Other Against Property
21
Other Against Person
18
Drug Offences
16
Sexual Offences
15
Property Damage
9
Weapons
3
Robbery
2
Domestic Violence
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near North Parramatta

The closest suburb to North Parramatta is Oatlands (NSW), 1.3 km away.

Oatlands (NSW)
1.3 km away · income $848/wk · rent $530/wk
Northmead
2.0 km away · income $941/wk · rent $420/wk
North Rocks
2.1 km away · income $938/wk · rent $505/wk
Parramatta
2.3 km away · income $1,015/wk · rent $440/wk
Telopea
2.8 km away · income $699/wk · rent $370/wk
Westmead
2.8 km away · income $974/wk · rent $410/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About North Parramatta

What is the population of North Parramatta NSW?

The population of North Parramatta NSW is 12,064 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,288 people per km². North Parramatta is ranked #451 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in North Parramatta?

The median personal income in North Parramatta NSW is $874 per week, or $45,448 per year. The median household income is $1,703 per week. Family income is $2,200 per week. North Parramatta is ranked #2,451 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in North Parramatta?

Median rent in North Parramatta NSW is $390 per week ($1,690 per month). Rent represents 22.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. North Parramatta ranks #2,258 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in North Parramatta?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Parramatta NSW is $2,054. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in North Parramatta?

The median age in North Parramatta NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is North Parramatta a good suburb to live in?

North Parramatta is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 12,064. The median income is $874/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13011. All dollar figures in AUD.